Problem with Server - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-06-2006, 03:04 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2
Default Problem with Server

Hello,
I was hoping someone might be able to help me out with a problem I have.

I have just brought a server with the intention of using it to run a Enemy territory game server be every time I go to start enemy territory it restarts the computer.

Asus P3C-S motherboard
it has a raiser board for ram from rdram to sdram of which it has 396mb installed
1x scsi cd-rom
1x ide cd-rom
3x ide hard drives
1x scsi hard drive
1x soundblaster sound card pci es1371
1x geforce mx440 64mb graphic card
pentuim 3 667mhz cpu
winxp sp2

The game enemy territory goes to load gets to a point of reckonizing the cpu in the game software the reboots the computer.
Can anyone give me any ideas of what causing it to did it have never had any problems with this game to work on lots of other computers of less specs.

Regards
Arkon
__________________

Arkon is offline  
Old 05-06-2006, 11:07 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,084
Send a message via Yahoo to IBMan
Default

do some memory tests, It's always in the same place it reboots? could try re-installing the game. Did you install windows or did it come installed? check system requirements for the game also.
__________________

__________________
Server:
AMD Athlon 4000+ @ 2.4 GHz
4096 MB RAM
40 GB HDD
Dual Mirrored 500 GB HDDs
DVD-ROM Drive
Windows Server 2003 x64 R2 SP2
IBMan is offline  
Old 05-06-2006, 09:58 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2
Default

Thanks for the reply
The game specs are ok for this system.
The system reboots at the same point.
I have reinstalled the game a couple of times and on different hard drives.
The memory checks out o.k
I installed windows with a clean install.
I have uninstalled the video card drives and re started the game are it load further then got an error saying no opengl drivers and game closed .
So I would think it has something to do with the video card drivers .
I have also tried an older version of drivers but still the same.
This game is one of the easiest to install usually.
I'm going to unstall Win Xp sp2 and try Win Me to see if it works that way.
Once again thank you for your help.
Anyone else have any input to this
Cheers
Arkon is offline  
Old 05-06-2006, 10:19 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,084
Send a message via Yahoo to IBMan
Default

word of advice, win me might make it worse. I don't have much experience with opengl, but make sure you have the latest version installed and stuff like that. That system may have lag issues running xp sp2, but you could try it.
__________________
Server:
AMD Athlon 4000+ @ 2.4 GHz
4096 MB RAM
40 GB HDD
Dual Mirrored 500 GB HDDs
DVD-ROM Drive
Windows Server 2003 x64 R2 SP2
IBMan is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.