Problem with RAM... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-25-2006, 03:32 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16
Default Problem with RAM...

I recently received memory I bought off of eBay:

http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll...MEWN%3AIT&rd=1

512MB pc133 SDRAM

I only have three slots so I put the 512mb stick in the first slot *slot where my 128mb stick was* I boot up and my Computer checks for the memory goes from 1 through "128MB OK" then the screen refreshes and it does this again -- this happens about 4 times on the boot up. When this happens it just sits there doing nothing for a long time, so it crashed..

I open up my comp again this time I put my old 128mb ram in first slot then 512mb in second. It reads up to 512mb then it says I have a 164bit memory error. I press F1 to save changes. As my computer is loading it gives me a blue screen telling me I have: "Driver_IRQL_not_less_or_equal"

I know what you might be thinking, this might be bad ram, that is possible, but I want to make sure that I am installing this correctly before I return it. I was also wondering if the Ram is bad can I just use the amount that is good...say that only 412mb works of the 512mb, can I still get it to work with the 412mb?

I have a very old Compaq Presario here are my specs:

MB:
Manufacturer : Compaq
Mainboard : Compaq
Bios : Compaq
Chipset : VIA Apollo Pro
Physical Memory : 128 MB
ISA Bus : Yes
PCI Bus : Yes
AGP Bus : Yes
USB Bus : Yes
SMBus/i2c Bus : Yes
Bus HyperTransport : No
Bus CardBus : No
Bus FireWire : Yes


Chipset:
Processor : Intel Pentium III EB
Frequency : 733 MHz - (current : 733.05 MHz)
Support : Socket 370 FC-PGA
Cache L1 : 32 KB
Cache L2 : 256 KB
Voltage : 2.996 V

TY for any help.
__________________

defzeppelin is offline  
Old 03-25-2006, 11:51 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

could be a BIOS limit on maximum memory. you can lock out bad ram but that is only on unix systems, i've never done it myself but this is what i have been told
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 12:05 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16
Default

BIOS limit, maybe, but my BIOS are so simplistic it wouldn't allow me to do anything different really. I would get updated BIOS but the Compaq website hasn't had a new version of my BIOS since 2001.

If you have anything else to throw at me, be my guest.

*No sarcasm or whatever*
defzeppelin is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 12:15 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

if the ram is bad don't mess around, return it. Run memtest86.
__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 12:16 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

nitestick is right , but its not a bios limit its a chipset limit and theres really nothin you can do about it
jeremy is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 12:18 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16
Default

What does Memtest do exactly? Just test the ram right? I can't even boot up with it.

How can it be a chipset limit if PCWizard says my Maximum supported RAM is 716mb?
defzeppelin is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 12:22 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

sorry i meant a limit on stick size. some bioses get picky about double sided/single sided ram as well
Nitestick is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 12:25 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16
Default

So this means I am screwed right? Well ty all for the help.
defzeppelin is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 01:20 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16
Default

Quick question: If I buy a new CPU (1.4Ghz Celeron with a FC-PGA2 add-on) will I be able to use this memory chip of 512mb?
defzeppelin is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 08:47 AM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

if the limit is in your bios/chipset then a new cpu wont help you'll need a new mobo (i think). However pc133 ram would limit you to an old mobo, personally I'd just get new mobo, ram, cpu and forget about that pc133, send it back if you can.
__________________

__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.