Problem with RAM - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-23-2010, 03:08 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 6
Default Problem with RAM

Hey all, first post here. I have an issue with my RAM. I have 3 DD3 2gb ram sticks. But my computer is showing me that i only have 4 gb. I have 6 slots for RAM. Is it true that it needs to be even, like 2 ram sticks on each side or something like that? All 3 sticks are brand new, i tried switching them around and everything. What should i do? Thanks in advance.
__________________

Aesthetic816 is offline  
Old 06-23-2010, 04:11 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: California
Posts: 81
Default Re: Problem with RAM

Are you running a 64bit operating system? 32bit Operating systems can't "see" more than around 4gigs of ram. Also, what type of motherboard do you have?

In order to run the RAM sticks in dual or tripple mode, they will need to be in certain slots. You'll need to read the manual for your motherboard to know which slots to go into, and whether or not your mobo supports tripple mode. If it doesn't support tripple mode, you might not be able to use the 3rd stick because it could cause your system to run in single mode. It depends on how your motherboard works.

Download this program to help you know more info on your system, it's a very nice little free program:
http://www.cpuid.com/softwares/cpu-z.html
__________________

new2IT is offline  
Old 06-23-2010, 04:55 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 6
Default

ok i downloaded that program..im running windows 7 x64 ...i have an Asus p6t SE Mobo...the program also shows that i have 6144mb of ram..and thats its ddr..says Channels # :Triple..idk wat that means.

also when i go to the SPD tap and i pick from slot 1 to 3..it shows all 3 ram sticks..its so wierd that im only getting 4gb of ram tho.
Aesthetic816 is offline  
Old 06-23-2010, 11:02 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Problem with RAM

"my computer is showing 4GB" - Is that through Computer Properties?

Try going into BIOS and see if the same is true. Try running Memtest86+ for a few laps. See if all your RAM is OK.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 06-23-2010, 04:43 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 6
Default Re: Problem with RAM

yea when i go to system properties it says 4gb..and was is Memtest86+? im good with computers .. but i dont know all that tech stuff yet.
Aesthetic816 is offline  
Old 06-23-2010, 04:59 PM   #6 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Problem with RAM

Win 7 Ultimate 64 Bit - Ram = 6Gb install 4Gb Usable

Last post of that thread.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 06-23-2010, 05:05 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Problem with RAM

I wasn't aware that BIOS/Windows would cap it.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 06-23-2010, 05:08 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: Problem with RAM

You have 3 sticks so they must be inserted into either slots 1,3,5 or 2,4,6.

Sometimes, even thou the modules are fully inserted into the slots, they just don't make good contact. Remove all the modules and reinsert them into the slots. Make sure you have the alignment notch in the module and slots lined up and "Firmly Insert them", don't baby them in. You want to hear the memory "Click-In Sharply".
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 06-23-2010, 05:41 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 6
Default

well i checked the BIOS..its only showing 4gb available..

OMG I FIXED IT ! HAHAHA SWEEEEEET..all i did was switch them around and now its showing i have 6gb! yes yes yes yes yes yes thanks everyone!!!!!!!!! =D XD
Aesthetic816 is offline  
Old 06-23-2010, 07:30 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Problem with RAM

Your welcome?
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ram problem....big problem.... bonga Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 5 09-27-2009 06:48 AM
Win-7 32bit & 64bit for RAM Problem mwvirk Microsoft Windows and Software 9 06-30-2009 02:58 AM
Problem with RAM / CPU. zukster Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 08-11-2008 09:43 PM
My Comp Won't Read My RAM - Help Please SabakuNoTaira Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 03-17-2008 12:59 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.