Problem with Power Supply in my new-build - Urgent - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-02-2011, 07:21 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 286
Exclamation Problem with Power Supply in my new-build - Urgent

I built myself a new PC:

Phenom II X2 550 3.2GHz
Gigabyte motherboard
2 x 2GB DDR3
Radeon HD770
Creative Audigy Soundcard
1 x 250GB SATA HDD
4 to 5 Case fans
1 x Optical Drive
1 x Floppy Drive

And I was using a 500W to power all that. After testing my PC out, it ran fine for a moment, then as I was adjust some power cables everything just shut off. PC would not turn on.

I tried another PSU of 450W with just the motherboard, and it worked. But as I started to connect more and more things. The exact same thing happened.

Do I need to buy a more powerful power supply? If so, what? I don't want to shell out $80 and have the same thing happen again. Should I go for something like 800W?

Please advise. Thanks.
__________________

bonoz is offline  
Old 03-02-2011, 07:38 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: Problem with Power Supply in my new-build - Urgent

What cable did you adjust or plug in when it quit working? Are you plugging cables in while the PC is running? You said it's a 500w power supply but you failed to mention the brand name or the model number.
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 03-02-2011, 07:39 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Problem with Power Supply in my new-build - Urgent

What brand PSU are you using? Wattage isn't everything. If you bought a bad model, then that is the reason you are failing.

edit: ninja'd
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 03-02-2011, 07:58 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 286
Default Re: Problem with Power Supply in my new-build - Urgent

The cable I was adjusting connected into the fan modulator. I removed the fan modulator with my second PSU. When I was adjusting at first, I was simply making sure cables were seated in properly. Maybe it was a loose connection. But I always make sure to plug/unplug cables when PSU is unplugged.

Brand:

500W: Aspire AS-ATX500W

450W: Coolmax PS-450SX

These were connected to a surge protecting strip. Not directly to outlet.
bonoz is offline  
Old 03-02-2011, 08:27 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Problem with Power Supply in my new-build - Urgent

Aspire is one of the mistrusted ones. Coolmax is a low end PSU.

look here: *READ FIRST* Updated Power supply guide
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 03-02-2011, 09:04 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 286
Default Re: Problem with Power Supply in my new-build - Urgent

Well what should I do? Things were working find before when I had a lower end PC. Now that I have upgraded what with DDR3, multi core processor, and pci express 2 video card, maybe the wattage is not enough? According to your link, my PSU's were in the range. I am building a mid-range gaming system.

But lets say that the "brand" is the issue. Isn't it a mighty huge coincidence that this has happened?
bonoz is offline  
Old 03-02-2011, 09:07 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Problem with Power Supply in my new-build - Urgent

The wattage is not the only factor. There are 12v rails, and all that other stuff i can't even say. patonb or slaymate know more.

Just to let you know, the wattage isn't the "real wattage" you get out of a PSU.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 03-02-2011, 09:18 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 286
Default Re: Problem with Power Supply in my new-build - Urgent

That's news for me.

Should I go try a best buy power supply out then? What should I do? Tell me what to do!!!
bonoz is offline  
Old 03-02-2011, 10:00 PM   #9 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Problem with Power Supply in my new-build - Urgent

Hmm. I'd undo the fans, and try to boot. I think youre at about the limit of the 2 psus. Both are about the same overall size.

There are 2 things to look for in power supplies. The Watts and Amps.

The 500W psu has 2 rails with 18Amps... so thats about 32Amps if you compare to a single rail one. You want as much ampsx as you can on a psu... Its like a water hose, you have psi and flow rate. If you have 10gal/min but 3psi youre not gonna get the water far... But 10gal/min anbd 100psi youre gonnza chop a person in half.

Heres a good example, this Antec 500W has 2 rails but 22Amps each.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817371007
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 03-02-2011, 10:10 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 286
Default Re: Problem with Power Supply in my new-build - Urgent

Quote:
Originally Posted by patonb View Post
Hmm. I'd undo the fans, and try to boot. I think youre at about the limit of the 2 psus. Both are about the same overall size.

There are 2 things to look for in power supplies. The Watts and Amps.

The 500W psu has 2 rails with 18Amps... so thats about 32Amps if you compare to a single rail one. You want as much ampsx as you can on a psu... Its like a water hose, you have psi and flow rate. If you have 10gal/min but 3psi youre not gonna get the water far... But 10gal/min anbd 100psi youre gonnza chop a person in half.

Heres a good example, this Antec 500W has 2 rails but 22Amps each.
Newegg.com - Antec earthwatts EA500 500W Continuous Power ATX12V v2.2 80 PLUS Certified Active PFC "Compatible with Core i7/Core i5" Power Supply
Is it possible that I may be daisy chaining too much? like, having a hard drive, video card, 2 fans, in one chain?

Even with everything disconnected, and only the motherboard connection, the PC will not start. Nothing happens. It seems like the fuse may have blown?
__________________

bonoz is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What is A decent Power Supply for this build Njord New Systems | Building and Buying 2 07-29-2010 08:47 PM
which power supply??? for my i7 build ant7701 New Systems | Building and Buying 4 07-19-2009 05:55 PM
i7 Custom build....need help with power supply ant7701 New Systems | Building and Buying 12 07-06-2009 08:05 AM
Power Supply To Complete My Build dark strike1 New Systems | Building and Buying 5 05-31-2008 09:56 AM
Urgent Help- Power problem with New pc i've built Sunyboy Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 8 10-04-2006 08:05 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.