Problem Posting After Ram Upgrade - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-28-2008, 01:39 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
skylinegtrv98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 65
Default Problem Posting After Ram Upgrade

Hi...I am having a lil problem with my computer. I recently purchased another 2 gigs of ram, and also another 1TB hard drive for my computer...Well I got the hard drive in and everything fine, and now that I had 4gb of ram I decided to go with vista 64bit....Well I heard that you should only install it with 2gb of ram in so that is what I did...Everything installed, and I even did the updates for it, and it runs fine with just 2 dimms or ram installed in Dimms 1 and 3, or 2 and 4....but when I put in my second set of Ram my computer fails to POST and just keeps beeping...Ohh...and all the ram modules work...I took turns switching them in and out to make sure that they were all working properly and it wasn't just a problem with bad ram...

my mother board is
Gigabyte GA-MA78GM S2h rev 1.1

cpu
AMD Athlon x2 64 6000+ 3.0 Ghz

my Ram is
G.SKILL 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory Model F2-6400CL5D-2GBNQ - Retail

MY PSU
Rosewill Stallion Series RD500-2DB 500W ATX12V Power Supply - Retail

any help would be greatly appreciated...I really want to get this extra ram in and working...
__________________

skylinegtrv98 is offline  
Old 10-28-2008, 02:44 PM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Problem Posting After Ram Upgrade

Could be that it doesnt run in Dual Channel mode correctly. Is the new RAM you got able to run in Dual Channel Mode?
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 10-28-2008, 02:53 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
skylinegtrv98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 65
Default Re: Problem Posting After Ram Upgrade

During start up it is reading it in Single Channel mode when it does boot...

EDIT: Found out what the problem was...memory is not supported by my mother board for dual channel...they should really include that kind of information in the manual instead of having to search for it online...
skylinegtrv98 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The many versions of XP EricB Microsoft Windows and Software 6 10-26-2008 02:54 PM
RAM Upgrade failure SparksN8 System Upgrades 1 10-18-2008 02:17 PM
RAM Upgrade Problem millsy5 System Upgrades 7 03-14-2008 05:56 AM
High density ram upgrade Inigo_Montoya System Upgrades 0 02-24-2008 11:50 PM
Here's my RAM... Recommend me a good upgrade Drewser System Upgrades 5 10-13-2007 01:42 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.