Problem possible power supply? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-12-2009, 04:41 PM   #11 (permalink)
Yee Ol' Salt
 
Hampton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 642
Default Re: Problem possible power supply?

so you get no post? (boot beep) if not.. take out all your Ram, GPU and any other slot cards you have in.. then replace them back in 1 by 1 and try booting first with none.. then one at a time, add 1 stick of ram see if it posts add the GPU and see if it posts.. but try with none first as I said and that will tell you if one of your slot cards is causing your problem.
__________________

__________________

Find my post helpful? IF so please rate me by clicking the green check mark under my avatar.





:D Antec 300|M3N72-D|AMD PHM II X3 BE 720 3.0ghz (CodeName "Heka")|OCZ Stealth Xtreme 600w|2 two gig OCZ DDR2 1066 gold 4 GB of Ram|BFG-GTX 260 512||Samsung 42" Plasma| XP x86 sp3 /Vista x386 and x64|
The face I make everytime I'm on my machine :eek:
Hampton is offline  
Old 02-13-2009, 11:18 AM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 24
Default Re: Problem possible power supply?

The other power supply did not work
I get no posts hampton and I have already done the second part.
__________________

KevinH is offline  
Old 02-13-2009, 03:57 PM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Stevo808's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 381
Send a message via AIM to Stevo808
Default Re: Problem possible power supply?

Send back the Mobo.
__________________
<---- Please REP if i was helpful! Thanks! :thumbsup:

Stevo808 is offline  
Old 02-13-2009, 04:08 PM   #14 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Problem possible power supply?

You should take the mb out of the case, add 1 ram, gpu and cpu.

And boot/try it. Also doubnle check the rams right... I've had bad ram do this.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 02-13-2009, 04:24 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 24
Default Re: Problem possible power supply?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stevo808 View Post
Send back the Mobo.

That is exactly what I have already setup. After the power wouldnt work with a reliable power source it could really only be one problem.


I might make a new topic but I have a question for you stevo since you have been so helpful.


I noticed something after the second time I took my processor out. I cannot be positive but I think I might have accidently got a very very small amount of thermoseal on it. I noticed 3 of the connectors on the proc was a lil gray. It is not noticable in the least bit but it is there. Could have happened during one of the times taking it out maybe it touched something or whatever the case. My question is will that cause it not to work? If it is a major problem is there any possible way of getting it off?
KevinH is offline  
Old 02-13-2009, 06:51 PM   #16 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Stevo808's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 381
Send a message via AIM to Stevo808
Default Re: Problem possible power supply?

Thermal paste should not be the problem, i had a little thermal paste on one of the cpu pins before but i just blew it off with can air. The main thing is that your board is not taking in the power from your psu so it has to be the mobo. As long as you put the cpu in the right way w/o damaging any pins then it will be okay.
__________________
<---- Please REP if i was helpful! Thanks! :thumbsup:

Stevo808 is offline  
Old 02-13-2009, 10:11 PM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 24
Default Re: Problem possible power supply?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stevo808 View Post
Thermal paste should not be the problem, i had a little thermal paste on one of the cpu pins before but i just blew it off with can air. The main thing is that your board is not taking in the power from your psu so it has to be the mobo. As long as you put the cpu in the right way w/o damaging any pins then it will be okay.
Cool I wasnt sure how well that crap actually sticks to surfaces because to get it off my hand was a $#%#.... Ya no pins are bent on either and I will be sending the mobo back tomorrow. Thanks for the help.....
KevinH is offline  
Old 02-14-2009, 12:12 AM   #18 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Stevo808's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 381
Send a message via AIM to Stevo808
Default Re: Problem possible power supply?

No problem
__________________

__________________
<---- Please REP if i was helpful! Thanks! :thumbsup:

Stevo808 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
POST Troubleshooting Guide SYL\X/3K Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 7 03-07-2009 11:24 AM
strange power problem: no boot, LED flicker, angry floppy drive AskMeAboutRNA Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 09-04-2008 08:36 PM
Power Supply Question + Overclocking Question Grievearz New Systems | Building and Buying 21 09-12-2007 12:59 AM
Motherboard and Power Supply Problem. smalls0224 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 08-11-2007 04:05 PM
Dell HP-1457F3 power supply moosehead1 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 06-27-2007 05:13 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.