problem playing lord of the rings online photo - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-28-2013, 08:31 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 2
Default problem playing lord of the rings online photo

here is a photo of the problem I am having with lord of the rings online
Attached Images
File Type: jpg lord of the rings problem.jpg (106.8 KB, 14 views)
__________________

Davidm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2013, 09:54 PM   #2 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,515
Default Re: problem playing lord of the rings online photo

Do you have a 3D setting enabled? It looks like that's what it's trying to do.
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2013, 11:33 PM   #3 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default Re: problem playing lord of the rings online photo

Read this and it even says that character selection menus look bad...

REVIEW: LOTRO in 3D
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2013, 12:01 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Jayteescout's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: California
Posts: 145
Default

Just found it here: http://www.tentonhammer.com/node/60690

3D portrait is in the "preformance" section of the graphics menu.
Jayteescout is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.