Problem playing games - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-09-2006, 08:19 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 145
Default Problem playing games

CPU: AMD Athlon 64 3000+ @ 2.00GHz (stock 1.8GHz)
RAM: 2x512 Corsair XMS DDR400 PC3200
Mobo: MSI K8T Neo2-FIR (MS-6702E)
Video: ATi Radeon 9800 Pro w/ latest drivers (Everest reports the core as R360 but ATITool says R350 but it has no Temp sensor so it's R350 I assume)

The RAM is very new (just installed it 2 days ago), and I overclocked for the first time (with help from an experienced friend) the next day.

Before the new RAM (I had 1GB of crappy Kingston value stuff), I couldn't play games like UT2k4 or Counter-Strike: Source because after a few minutes, the video would freeze and the sound from the last second it worked would loop over and over. The only solution would be to hold the power button and restart. I could still Counter-Strike 1.6 though, which I prefer over Source anyways. I had no idea what was causing the problem, and I was always trying to figure out what it was.

Now, however, I cannot even play 1.6 for more than 5-10 minutes without it doing the same thing. My system runs stable (ran Prime95 all day while I was out), so I don't know what could be causing the problem? Insufficient cooling somewhere? The overclocking?

Also, sort of related, running 3DMark06 video tests gives me (on average) 3-4 fps. Something HAS to be wrong here.
__________________

synth7 is offline  
Old 02-09-2006, 11:58 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3
Default

Have you tried running memtest? I am guessing that the overclock, although you may be able to boot windows normaly, might be too much for your setup to handle. This would explain why your games are locking up. Try using it at stock speed to check if you are experiencing any lockups.

Before you put it back to stock speed, run memtest and check for errors. If there are no errors, overclocking is likely not giving you the problems.
__________________

evnp85 is offline  
Old 02-10-2006, 05:37 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 145
Default

I figured Prime95 was the overclockers choice of seeing if an overclock is stable or not, and it ran for ~10 hours with no hiccups whatsoever. But I got memtest86+ and I'll test this afternoon I guess.
__________________
AMD X2 4400+ @ 2.5Ghz | ASUS A8N-SLI | 2GB Corsair XMS DDR400 [SIZE=\"1\"](2-3-3-6)[/SIZE] | eVGA GeForce 7900GT [SIZE=\"1\"](500/1500)[/SIZE] | 1TB of SATA harddrives | SB X-Fi | Antec TruePower2.0 550W
synth7 is offline  
Old 02-10-2006, 05:48 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

prime95 is better at testing for an unstable cpu overclock. memtest86 is better at testing for stuffed memory or unstable overclocked memory.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 02-10-2006, 05:55 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 145
Default

My memory isn't overclocked at all, but I guess I can give it a try later.

I have my doubts that it's my overclock though, and I still suspect the video card. But thanks guys.
__________________
AMD X2 4400+ @ 2.5Ghz | ASUS A8N-SLI | 2GB Corsair XMS DDR400 [SIZE=\"1\"](2-3-3-6)[/SIZE] | eVGA GeForce 7900GT [SIZE=\"1\"](500/1500)[/SIZE] | 1TB of SATA harddrives | SB X-Fi | Antec TruePower2.0 550W
synth7 is offline  
Old 02-10-2006, 06:12 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

so your using a divider on the memory? you do understand that without a divider the memory speed rises in proportion to the rise in FSB. nonetheless run memtest, always good to run memtest on brand new memory. just for future reference, you shouldn't overclock components until they have had maybe 100 hours up time.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 02-11-2006, 10:23 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 145
Default

Memtest ran fine, no errors.

I asked for help on another forum, and I did some of what he said (mainly video card stuff), such as Fast Write off, VPU Recover off, Write-Combining off, and now I can play CS 1.6 without the error anymore. However, I tried to play Counter-Strike: Source and it froze like 5 seconds into the Video Stress Test. It's even frozen in the game MENU, before I ever actually play.

Could it be something like a DirectX glitch somewhere? I set the Hardware DirectX level to 8.1 but the Software is still at 9.0.

Edit: I don't know if this has anything to do with anything, but I've always wondered what it is. In Device Manager, under Display Adapters, I have to video cards listed: RADEON 9800 PRO and RADEON 9800 PRO - Secondary, and it's been like that forever. What is causing this?
__________________
AMD X2 4400+ @ 2.5Ghz | ASUS A8N-SLI | 2GB Corsair XMS DDR400 [SIZE=\"1\"](2-3-3-6)[/SIZE] | eVGA GeForce 7900GT [SIZE=\"1\"](500/1500)[/SIZE] | 1TB of SATA harddrives | SB X-Fi | Antec TruePower2.0 550W
synth7 is offline  
Old 02-11-2006, 01:32 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3
Default

Honestly, I still think its a memory related issue. CSS is the only game I play and I used to have this same exact problem you had. Everything I tried did not work. Its weird, but I eventually underclocked my FSB by 1mhz and the problem never occured again. Try running your ram at stock speed and see if the problem happens.
evnp85 is offline  
Old 02-12-2006, 09:04 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 145
Default

My motherboard is gay. If I increase the FSB of the CPU, people say it increases the speed of the video card and RAM also, something I'm sure my sub-par card (these days) doesn't like. And my motherboard is low-end and won't allow me to increase the multiplier past 9x.
__________________
AMD X2 4400+ @ 2.5Ghz | ASUS A8N-SLI | 2GB Corsair XMS DDR400 [SIZE=\"1\"](2-3-3-6)[/SIZE] | eVGA GeForce 7900GT [SIZE=\"1\"](500/1500)[/SIZE] | 1TB of SATA harddrives | SB X-Fi | Antec TruePower2.0 550W
synth7 is offline  
Old 02-12-2006, 09:10 AM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

no motherboard will unless you have an FX series processor. other than that they're all multiplier locked on the PROCESSOR.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.