problem with my secondary HD - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-02-2007, 08:41 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 160
Default problem with my secondary HD

hi there... i just re-built my computer with a number of new components... a new gigabyte mobo, a new quad core processor, new ram, etc, and for some reason, my secondary hard disk is no longer recocnised as being there. im running windows XP pro. my main HD is a SATA, plugged directly to the mobo, and the other HD is on the middle slot of a BUS cable.. with the other part of it connected to my dvd reader, which is working fine... i have checked the cabling, and the power is plugged in fine, and the BUS is in correctly...

is there anything else that could be wrong? cheers
__________________

weewun is offline  
Old 08-03-2007, 01:57 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 12
Default Re: problem with my secondary HD

Bus cable? If you mean IDE cable (the flat wide one) then make sure both of your DVD and HDD are set on slave, if either one is set to master, you might be having conflict with your SATA drive and your IDE drive(s).
__________________

HighTechBMH is offline  
Old 08-03-2007, 09:39 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 160
Default Re: problem with my secondary HD

ok, is this something that a new mobo could trigger? it worked fine with my old one. also, how do i go about doing this? it it just one of the jumpers on the HD itself? im about to put in a raptor and install windows vista on it... will i encouter the same problems with it?
weewun is offline  
Old 08-05-2007, 09:36 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techalicious
 
Redmo0n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 1,566
Send a message via MSN to Redmo0n
Default Re: problem with my secondary HD

gigabyte mobo imo are the devil (if they are cheap)
__________________
Back to stay?
Redmo0n is offline  
Old 08-07-2007, 11:48 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 160
Default Re: problem with my secondary HD

it was £80, and i was reccomended it on the building forum :P i was initially looking at a £150 lan party one... but back to the point... does anyone know what i can do/needs to be done to get this hard disk working again? it has all my music etc. on it
weewun is offline  
Old 08-07-2007, 12:45 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: problem with my secondary HD

Have you set the jumpers to a slave?
__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 08-07-2007, 09:38 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 160
Default Re: problem with my secondary HD

ok, i jusr removed the jumper on it (it said "no jumper = slave" on it... ) and it is still not detected...
weewun is offline  
Old 08-07-2007, 09:42 PM   #8 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default Re: problem with my secondary HD

yea, in that case, take the jumper off of the hard drive and set the dvd drive as master, and plug it in to your primary ide port. go into the bios and check to see if its detected. also listen for the hard drive to spin up, maybe the power cable is loose and its not spinning.
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 08-09-2007, 11:33 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 160
Default Re: problem with my secondary HD

ok, i went into bios, and its seeing the hard disk there fine enough, and says it's a slave... (pressuming this means it has power too? i am unsure if it is spinning becasue the other HD also makes a noise on bootup and cant distinguish between them) it just seems to be in windows that it is not being detected... any other ideas/things to check? cheers
__________________

weewun is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Serious computer problem. HeeRoMaKi Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 71 07-28-2007 11:42 PM
Media Library (I Presume) Problem. Nadegas Microsoft Windows and Software 4 06-08-2007 08:27 AM
Software installation problem..... -RockMan- Microsoft Windows and Software 1 05-30-2007 04:10 AM
Dhcp leasing problem Kloppstock Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 12 05-13-2007 07:13 PM
Chronic Rebooting Problem AND_YOU_ARE Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 04-24-2007 06:04 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.