Problem with my SATA hard drive! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-26-2006, 09:24 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New Brunswick, Canada
Posts: 511
Send a message via MSN to LegendBreath
Default Problem with my SATA hard drive!

Hi there,
It's been arround a month that I had that Maxtor 250GB SATA-I hard drive and never had problem with it. But, here is the situation: Last night, I opened my PC so that I can download something all night, so, when I woke up my self, I went on the PC all was working OK, I then installed a software which required me to restart my computer, so I restarted... but when it came to boot to the hard drive, it just doesn't want to boot. It says that there is no bootable devices. But if I go to the boot menu, my hard drive is there. And sometime, my motherboard, ASUS K8V-X, detects it, but quite wrong, it's not the good model number and there is alot of weird characters in the name. I've tried to change the SATA cable, and to use a different power connector, but nothing does it.

Please, can someone help me? I'm quite desesperate to go on my good computer again, right now I'm on a Pentium 100MHz which is really slow... :P
__________________

__________________
LegendBreath is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 12:25 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

2 possibities
1) overclocking can make it happen in some cases, if your cpu is overclocked then put it back to stock speeds
2) your hard drive pcb board (that green board) is failing , if the data is important to you then read a & b under #4 here
http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?threadid=96693 if its not important to you then just rma it
__________________

jeremy is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 03:51 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

Sounds like the hard drive is about dead.

Download a live cd like Knoppix (knoppix.net) for now (must change boot device to CD-ROM) You can also check the HD through that OS also.
turtile is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 05:13 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New Brunswick, Canada
Posts: 511
Send a message via MSN to LegendBreath
Default

I hope you guys are kidding me :| That hard drive is not even a month old!
__________________
LegendBreath is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 05:48 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

nope , very serious :amazed:
jeremy is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 06:27 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

Make sure you check to make sure the Sata cord is snug. If that doesn't work it is most likely your hard drive. If they are going to break, they usually break quickly.

Just use Knoppix for now. You can still go on the internet and do usually work if you save it on a USB drive or floppy.
turtile is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 07:07 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New Brunswick, Canada
Posts: 511
Send a message via MSN to LegendBreath
Default

Yeah, for now I'm on a 6GB and it sucks lol :P Well, I'll return that hard drive, are you sure that it's the hard drive and not the motherboard? Mabe it would be the motherboard, is that possible?
__________________
LegendBreath is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 08:21 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

ive read on various other threads on the same issue that the person tried the hd on another pc and nothin changed , so cant be the mobo
jeremy is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 10:08 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

Why don't you install the hard drive from the computer you are on now to see if the hard drive is the problem?
turtile is offline  
Old 03-27-2006, 04:44 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New Brunswick, Canada
Posts: 511
Send a message via MSN to LegendBreath
Default

Well, I managed to plug in a 6GB IDE hard drive, so the computer works now, but I can't see my 250GB SATA partition, but windows reports the drive to be OK and also my RAID-SATA utility software that came with my mobo says its OK. So, what I'm thinking is that my partition is blew up or something, I'll try to format and I'll tell you if it works.
__________________

__________________
LegendBreath is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.