problem with my icons - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-14-2006, 01:07 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1
Question problem with my icons

I am having problem with my desktop icons, when i double click on them nothing happens and then i try to run then through star-programs- and i get the same thing nothing. any suggestion what i did wrong or what i can do?
__________________

one_two_31 is offline  
Old 12-14-2006, 01:54 PM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

Try restarting the computer. Rebooting usually fixes alot of things.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 12-14-2006, 05:34 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
bwkrazyness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 85
Default

yea try that
__________________
If Its Not Fun Why Do It?
bwkrazyness is offline  
Old 12-14-2006, 07:56 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 47
Default

Try a system restore back to the day(s) befor this happened
thundertiger is offline  
Old 12-14-2006, 09:17 PM   #5 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

im guessing ur computer has been running for a while since the programs wont start. sounds to me that u hav fragmented files, right click ur HD go to properties>tools> and click Defragment now...
first analyze and see if a defragment is necessary. if so dreframent (be patient its gonna take a while) and then reboot.

if still the same thing pull out the RAM for 10 minutes (make sure the computer is unplugged from the wall) and then plug it back in after the 10min.
that happened to my old P3 and pulling out the RAM for couple minutes did the trick
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.