Problem? Or maybe not a problem? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-01-2010, 04:17 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Buffalo New york
Posts: 8
Question Problem? Or maybe not a problem?

Ok i just bought these 2 products for my gaming computer that im building.

Newegg.com - AMD Phenom II X6 1055T Thuban 2.8GHz 6 x 512KB L2 Cache 6MB L3 Cache Socket AM3 125W Six-Core Desktop Processor HDT55TFBGRBOX

Newegg.com - G.SKILL 6GB (3 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1333 (PC3 10666) Triple Channel Kit Desktop Memory Model F3-10666CL7T-6GBPK

Anyway, they just came in like.. 20 minutes ago and right when i opened the box with the RAM in it i noticed that it said, "For Intel Core i7 CPUs" as you can see i ordered an AMD CPU..

Help me out please!
__________________

*|EFU|*pcgamer is offline  
Old 09-01-2010, 07:28 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: Problem? Or maybe not a problem?

You bought the wrong kit. Right now you can only use (2) sticks and still run in dual channel mode. If you use all (3) sticks you'll drop down to single channel mode which give you more memory but it will perform much slower. If you want to use the 3rd stick you need to buy a (4th) single stick of DDR3 1333 that has the same timings (7-7-7-18). Looking at Newegg I don't see any single 2GB sticks of G.Skill that matches, but this Kingston is pretty close and it would probably work.
Newegg.com - Kingston HyperX 2GB 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1333 Desktop Memory Model KHX1333C7D3/2G
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 09-01-2010, 07:41 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Problem? Or maybe not a problem?

Memory works with any CPU that fits in your socket. It is just a marketing scheme. Plus Slay's definition.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 09-02-2010, 11:16 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Buffalo New york
Posts: 8
Default Re: Problem? Or maybe not a problem?

Ok but i have another problem also.. I bought the GA-880GMA-UD2H motherboard, For some reason i just decided to buy stuff without looking at any compatibility charts..

G.SKILL-Products

That doesnt list my motherboard.
I have the GA-880GMA-UD2H
*|EFU|*pcgamer is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with ASUS Modem Router, ADSL Cable problem GRANTA Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 6 04-06-2010 05:45 AM
Booting problem and power problem sp855 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 07-30-2007 11:43 AM
windowns reinstall-video card problem-ram problem fidelitycrisis Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 07-02-2006 05:25 PM
Problem loading on dark age of camelot...maybe a ram problem? LightingBird PC Gaming 0 03-08-2005 11:49 AM
Hard drive problem? or cable problem? untruehero Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 3 08-18-2004 08:56 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.