Problem installing X700 vid card - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-17-2005, 05:21 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 6
Question Problem installing X700 vid card

PC is a Compaq S6000CL. MB is Asus A7V8X-LA (OEM). Athlon 2800+, 512 Mb DDR, 80 Gig HD, CD-RW, DVD-ROM, LAN onboard, vga S3 onboard.

Got a brand new ATI X700 Pro 256 Mb. The card work fine on an old MB Epox.

Put it in the Compaq, nothing happen. When powering up, no message, no beeping error, just sit there doing nothing. Power is on, fan is running, but that's it.

Updated bios to latest available from Compaq/HP website. No go.

PC work fine with onboard VGA.

Asus tech won't give me time of day because OEM. Compaq tech told me, I had an incompatibility problem. DUH. Haven't heard from ATI.

Anybody has a suggestion ? Or forget it ?
__________________

Captain555 is offline  
Old 08-17-2005, 05:35 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 813
Default

did you disable the onboard video before you put in the PCI-E card?
__________________

__________________
Associates Degree in IS

A+ Certified

Studying for Network+
BASSMASTER is offline  
Old 08-17-2005, 05:40 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 813
Default

Isn't that absolutely ridiculous, Asus customer service won't help you because the system is a compaq OEM. That really burns me up, just ridiculous....
__________________
Associates Degree in IS

A+ Certified

Studying for Network+
BASSMASTER is offline  
Old 08-17-2005, 05:45 PM   #4 (permalink)
Seg Fault'n
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The dried husk where America came from
Posts: 5,801
Default

yeah, sounds like harsh treatment for customer services
__________________


There are in order of increasing severity: lies, darn lies, statistics, and computer benchmarks. - diskinfo man page
"Get your money and let's go to court!" - Craig Mudie, MS
kmote is offline  
Old 08-17-2005, 05:50 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 6
Default

The only option in the bios for the video give you a choice between "PCI" and "AGP/Onboard". It's set to the latter.

There might be a secret switch somewhere, but then, that's the kind of info I'm hoping for.
Captain555 is offline  
Old 08-18-2005, 11:23 AM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

Well, from my experience I've seen Compaq's with no more then 250w PSU's. And if that is the case here, then I would say that your PSU isn't providing enough juice for your whole system including a ATI RADEON X700. You did plug a molex connecter into the card right?

Check to see if what i'm saying is right. 250watt PSU is insufficent for a X700 + all your other components.

I bought my brother a 6800GT to put in his COMPAQ PRESARIO and the same issue happened. It only has a 250watt PSU also. Which I didn't know when I bought him the card. After rigging up a 400watt PSU to his COMPAQ, everything started without a problem. Well, there was one problem, the 400watt PSU doesn't fit in his case. LOL - so we had to mod the case. Fun, Fun, Fun...
HAVOC is offline  
Old 08-18-2005, 08:20 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 6
Default

Oh man, good lead. You're right it's a 250W. It happen I had a brand new 480W at hand. Same thing. No go.

One thing is for sure, a 250W is not enough. That will have to go. But there is another problem. It really seems to me that this motherboard can't take that card. I'm considering changing the motherboard too.

People at Compaq/HP are worthless. I ask them if they had a list of video card that was supported by that motherboard. They told me no. They suggested I contact an HP Retailer.
Captain555 is offline  
Old 08-19-2005, 05:12 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 6
Default

I went and bought a 550W. Had to put a new power supply in there anyway. No go.

PC work fine without the X700 card. With the card in, nothing. Power come up, cpu and card fan running, but no beep, no noise, no screen, nothing. Can't get to the bios.

I'm baffled.
Captain555 is offline  
Old 08-19-2005, 06:04 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 320
Default

Update the bios and try again if it still fails the boards the problem.
__________________
Grayfox is offline  
Old 08-20-2005, 10:41 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 6
Default

One of the first thing I tought of doing. Got latest bios from Compaq/HP website.

Got to be the MB.

The VA-20 Abit seems a good choice. Need micro ATX. VA-20 is real cheap for what you got. I can get it for $69. around here.

Comments ?
__________________

Captain555 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.