problem with installing new memory - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-06-2006, 05:24 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 34
Default problem with installing new memory

ok, i had 512MB before. And i purchased new 1GB of memory.
i pulled out old memory and put new one today.
BIOS recognized new memory, but when windows are loading, they stops on welcome screen. I tried to reboot same thing.
I can enter safe mode though.
but i cant do anything there, but windows recognizes memory there.

what should i do?

when i put old memroy back, windows booted normally.

__________________

matejakezman is offline  
Old 11-06-2006, 06:47 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 420
Send a message via AIM to silence782
Default

I'd take the RAM back to the store and exchange it if possible brads like Kingston have a lifetime guarantee on their products.
__________________

__________________
Still weak, I know, but getting better:
CPU: AMD AthlonXP 2500+
1.8GHz @ 333 FSB
512 DDR 2700
160 GB westerndigital hd
Dual booted with XP/Fedora Core 5
PCchips M848A mobo
nVIDIA GeForce MX 4000 video Card
Associate\'s Degree in Applied Computer Sciences.
A+ Certified for Hardware and Operating Systems. Network+ Certified
silence782 is offline  
Old 11-06-2006, 06:47 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 420
Send a message via AIM to silence782
Default

Opps, on more thing: You want to check and be sure your board can support that much RAM too.
__________________
Still weak, I know, but getting better:
CPU: AMD AthlonXP 2500+
1.8GHz @ 333 FSB
512 DDR 2700
160 GB westerndigital hd
Dual booted with XP/Fedora Core 5
PCchips M848A mobo
nVIDIA GeForce MX 4000 video Card
Associate\'s Degree in Applied Computer Sciences.
A+ Certified for Hardware and Operating Systems. Network+ Certified
silence782 is offline  
Old 11-06-2006, 11:50 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 62
Default

Hey we had a similar problem. My old man just bought a new computer.
3 x 200gb Hard Drives
4gb RAM
256mb Graphics Card
etc. etc. Good Setup.
Got it for Photoshop use.

Anywho, Windows isn't recognizing the 4gig of RAM which kinda blows and we're stumped, like stupy. Hehe. oh god. cheers
Tool462 is offline  
Old 11-07-2006, 08:31 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 19
Default

Just try to manually clock your ram to the speed it's supposed to be. Sometime ****ty ram get underclocked because the board don't recognise it!
Dup84 is offline  
Old 11-07-2006, 11:18 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default

Also if you could try to reset your bios to default settings and then try to boot up your system.
sPlAtOiD is offline  
Old 11-09-2006, 02:30 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 62
Default

its ok. called up a tech dude. he told me that Windows won't recognize over 3 gig of RAM. goes to show how awesome windows is ey?? Vista better be able to do at least 16gig.
people will need that much soon.
Tool462 is offline  
Old 11-09-2006, 05:51 AM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

what brand of ram did you buy its timings latencys and Mhz speed etc

what motherboard do you have?
__________________

__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.