problem installing my new HD - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-05-2006, 02:14 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 11
Default problem installing my new HD

I got a new Seagate Barracuda 250Gbyte HD (SATA) and I'm trying to hook it up with little success. My mobo is an Abit NF7 V2.
I have an IDE adapter the converts the IDE slot to SATA and there is also a SATA port on the mobo. I've tried hooking it up several different ways, but WindowsXP does not recognize it.
Aany help is greatly appreciated.
__________________

ericf70 is offline  
Old 11-05-2006, 02:16 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

you need to install the sata drivers from the mobo oem. Is this the primary drive? And you are trying to install windows on it? If it isn't the primary drive you should be able to install the drivers in windows. If it is the primary drive you will need to make a sata floppy disk and hit f6 when prompted to by XP install.
__________________

__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 11-05-2006, 02:20 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 11
Default

thanks for the fast response

this is the only HD hooked up and I'm trying to install windowsXp on it. When is gets to the point were it asks you if you want to install I click yes and it tells me there are no HDs hooked up to the system.
ericf70 is offline  
Old 11-05-2006, 02:27 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

Before that it will ask you to hit f6 if you want to install scsi or raid drivers and you have to hit f6 and put your sata driver floppy disk in and install the drivers.
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 11-05-2006, 02:34 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

Its best to make the disk from the mobo cd but here's the drivers. I beleive the one you want is the raid install disk 4th download down. I think the first download is just the drivers if you have an IDE primary drive.

http://www.abit-usa.com/products/mb/...es=1&model=204
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 11-05-2006, 03:51 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 11
Default

I hit f6 and used the SATA Driver disk that came with the mobo, I also used the driver from the link Flash posted, but after that part it still says there is no harddrive on my system.

Maybe I have it hooked up to the mobo incorrectly? Should the SATA wire go into the IDE/SATA converter or directly to the mobo?
ericf70 is offline  
Old 11-05-2006, 05:23 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ericf70
I hit f6 and used the SATA Driver disk that came with the mobo, I also used the driver from the link Flash posted, but after that part it still says there is no harddrive on my system.

Maybe I have it hooked up to the mobo incorrectly? Should the SATA wire go into the IDE/SATA converter or directly to the mobo?
You made a sata floppy disk? Not the mobo cd. The mobo cd should have an option to make a sata floppy.
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 11-05-2006, 07:16 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 11
Default

It's a floppy disk titled SATA Driver Disk. I also made my own floppy from the link you gave me, but Windows install still tells me my system has no hard drive connected.
ericf70 is offline  
Old 11-05-2006, 07:35 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 351
Default

check you bios settings, maybe the sata ports are disabled, then try using the foppy disc
__________________
E6300 Core 2 Duo
GA-965P-DS3
2 Gbs OCZ PLatinum 800Mhz
250 Gb Western Digital
OCZ Modsteam 450W
7900GT Gainward
Flux Capacitor....SWEEEET
OatesyX is offline  
Old 11-05-2006, 08:48 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 19
Default

1- Update your BIOS
2- Plug your SATA drive directly in the SATA port of your mobo (not the converter, no point in installing a SATA when using converter)
3- Check in your BIOS if it detect your SATA drive and if the SATA drive you connected your drive is enabled
4- If you have a SP2 WinXP disc, it will probably detect your hd without problem, if not, use the sata driver disk.



Also check if the hd is correctly connected to the powersupply. No jumper are needed on your sata drive too, there's no master/slave crap on sata drives.

You could also burn a diagnostic CD for your hard drive, **** happen some time!
__________________

Dup84 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.