problem with HDD - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-07-2006, 06:22 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 65
Default problem with HDD

I have 3 HDD
3 WD (1 Raptor)
I am trying to install windows in Raptor. This is what i do:
First bood device CDROM

PC boots from CDROM (shows: a bootable CDROM was found)
but it stops right there.

I have tried to disconnect the other 2 HDD but i get the same message and it stops again.

Thanks.
__________________

raza is offline  
Old 06-07-2006, 10:56 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chicago IL
Posts: 104
Send a message via AIM to thejeremy
Default

Does the install process begin at all? Is it possible that the CD is just scratched/dirty/damaged?
__________________

__________________
CPU: AMD Athlon 64 X2 5200+ Windsor, 2.6 GHz
RAM: CORSAIR XMS2 2GB 240-Pin DDR2
VIDCARD: EVGA PCI-Express x16 GeForce 7900GS 256MB
MOBO: ASUS M2N-SLI Deluxe AM2
HDD: Seagate Barracuda 320GB 7200 RPM SATA

my blog: http://jspot.gotdns.com
thejeremy is offline  
Old 06-07-2006, 01:37 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 65
Default

The install does not start, it just shows the message "A bootable CDROM was found" and it stops. I have tried 2 or 3 CDs and i get the same thing.
raza is offline  
Old 06-07-2006, 10:08 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

Try using a bootable floppy and booting up the setup from there.
turtile is offline  
Old 06-08-2006, 08:46 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

if the optical drive is set to CS , change it to master/slave
also reseat the ide cable & try another if the problem remains

check the mobo for bad capacitors and better use a flashlight as its kinda dark in there , see examples
http://www.pcstats.com/articleview.cfm?articleID=195
http://home.earthlink.net/~doniteli/index27.htm
if youll find any , rma if still under warranty , otherwise have em replaced at some electronics repair shop or buy a new one
jeremy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.