problem with hard drive - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-09-2006, 06:39 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,069
Default problem with hard drive

Hello

I have got two hard drives both on the same IDE cable(one a master and the scond one obviously a slave).

sometimes when i bootup the slave is not visible in windows explorer, please help me

the primary drive is a 80 gig maxtor
the secondary is a 160 gig western digital
__________________

rookie1010 is offline  
Old 01-09-2006, 06:44 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Swap out the 80 wire IDE (I hope you are using an 80 wire IDE cable!!). sound to me like the IDE cable is fobarred. Does the bios find both the drives everytime? Try booting into the bios at POST and see if the two IDE hd's are always recognized. The cable swap first, Bios reset will be next (pulling out the Cmos battery) and then, possibly a bios flash.
__________________

__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 01-09-2006, 07:28 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,069
Default

thanks for the reply

what do you mean by"swap out the 80 wire IDE"? you mean replace the cable?

what is fobarred?

yes, i think the BIOS does find both the drives all the time.
rookie1010 is offline  
Old 01-09-2006, 07:45 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
str8lazy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 446
Send a message via ICQ to str8lazy Send a message via AIM to str8lazy Send a message via Yahoo to str8lazy
Default

yes, he means switch cables. f-ed up beyond all recongnition. that is what fubbared means, basically... If changing the cable doesnt work, try setting the jumper on the slave drive to cable select.
str8lazy is offline  
Old 01-10-2006, 03:00 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,069
Default

so when the cables are fobarred(i guess it is an internet speak term), drives are detected in BIOS but can not be seen on the windows explorer, correct? i guess 80 wire IDE's are fobarred more than 40 wire IDE's, correct?
rookie1010 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.