Problem with GTX260 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-24-2009, 03:25 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 42
Default Problem with GTX260

Hi there,

I have the XFX GTX 260 running under Windows 7 RC 64.

I am unable to play City of Villains for more than 2 minutes before it crashes to BSOD. Windows boots back up and displays that the problem originated from my video card. I have gone through updated fully on all my drivers, checked for anything in the nVidia forums about it and found nothing.

I can run Crysis, Fallout, Prototype, CoD:WaW all on max settings with no hiccups so I know my video card isn't going out.

Anyone have any suggestions?

The rest of my rig is as follows

E8500
8GB Ram
P5N-D
Asus Xonar DX
1TB WD HDD
__________________

Pyrocide is offline  
Old 06-24-2009, 04:40 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Logan, WV
Posts: 2,503
Send a message via AIM to wafflehammer
Default Re: Problem with GTX260

I haven't used windows 7 so i can't be of much help. But I will address a couple of basics.

Have you tried running it under compatibility mode? Drivers up to date?
__________________

__________________

Core i7 920 @ 3.0Ghz
GIGABYTE GA-EX58-UD5
6gb G.Skill 1600mhz/9-9-9-24
Corsair 750XT
EVGA GTX 260---216core
WD 640gb
14590 3dmarks @ stock
wafflehammer is offline  
Old 06-24-2009, 05:54 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 42
Default Re: Problem with GTX260

Yes, added to DEP list, running in compatibility mode, run as admin. Doesn't matter if I am in game chatting or in game fighting under extreme graphic pressure. Still crashes minutes after starting the game.
Pyrocide is offline  
Old 06-24-2009, 05:55 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: Problem with GTX260

Are you overclocking your system? Some games just don't like being overclocked as much as others. If it is overclocked just try bumping it down a little
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 06-24-2009, 06:23 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 42
Default Re: Problem with GTX260

Nope. I like my warranties. heh
Pyrocide is offline  
Old 06-24-2009, 06:31 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: Problem with GTX260

Well Windows 7 is a pre-release so I'm thinking it's just not quite right with either the game or the drivers need more work for the game.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 06-24-2009, 07:34 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Logan, WV
Posts: 2,503
Send a message via AIM to wafflehammer
Default Re: Problem with GTX260

Quote:
Originally Posted by Slaymate View Post
Well Windows 7 is a pre-release so I'm thinking it's just not quite right with either the game or the drivers need more work for the game.

Yea I know there could be other issues...but you'll probably find the blame to be

"It's a beta still, some things won't work properly."
__________________

Core i7 920 @ 3.0Ghz
GIGABYTE GA-EX58-UD5
6gb G.Skill 1600mhz/9-9-9-24
Corsair 750XT
EVGA GTX 260---216core
WD 640gb
14590 3dmarks @ stock
wafflehammer is offline  
Old 06-25-2009, 08:57 AM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 42
Default Re: Problem with GTX260

Theres one problem with the "blame it on 7" bandwagon.

This happened one XP Pro 32 and Vista Ultimate 64. Same stuff with the BSOD and the report coming back to the video card.
Pyrocide is offline  
Old 06-25-2009, 09:12 AM   #9 (permalink)
Seg Fault'n
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The dried husk where America came from
Posts: 5,801
Default Re: Problem with GTX260

Maybe it's the game then?
__________________


There are in order of increasing severity: lies, darn lies, statistics, and computer benchmarks. - diskinfo man page
"Get your money and let's go to court!" - Craig Mudie, MS
kmote is offline  
Old 06-25-2009, 09:32 AM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 42
Default Re: Problem with GTX260

That's what I thought too.

I originally had the City of Villains game and then the City of Heroes games. This was on XP. Lost both games in a move and went and got the Good vs Evil edition of the games. Vista same thing, Win7 same thing.
__________________

Pyrocide is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Having a strange problem NexDeus Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 06-20-2009 01:20 PM
Problem installing software in windows xp pro imagesmith Microsoft Windows and Software 3 02-20-2008 02:46 PM
Serious computer problem. HeeRoMaKi Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 71 07-28-2007 11:42 PM
Dhcp leasing problem Kloppstock Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 12 05-13-2007 07:13 PM
cant find the problem... Jhill1 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 13 05-07-2007 04:51 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.