Problem with GTX 260 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-24-2009, 05:26 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 15
Angry Problem with GTX 260

I have the latest drivers. Im trying to change the resolution but it wont let me. It will change it to what i pick. Then when the box appears asking if i want to keep this resolution, i choose yes. But it still reverts back to the previous res. Very freaking annoying. plz help


Trying to change res form 1400x900 to 1366x768 so i can use 32 inch LCd tv
__________________

Darshek is offline  
Old 03-24-2009, 06:32 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Druid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 3,065
Default Re: Problem with GTX 260

Hmmm... I have no experience with this type of problem, but have you tried changing the res with a normal monitor? Does it do this for all resolutions or just the one you are trying to change it to?
__________________

__________________
CPU: Intel Core i7 920
GPU: ASUS STRIX GTX 970
Ram: 12GB 1600 Mhz DDR3
Mobo: ASUS P6T
PSU: 750W PC Power & Cooling
Druid is offline  
Old 03-24-2009, 09:17 PM   #3 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Problem with GTX 260

Do you have the latest set of drivers? Is the LCD TV the primary or the secondary monitor?
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 03-24-2009, 09:29 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 806
Default Re: Problem with GTX 260

I had a problem like this with my 26" lcd, also 720P. I had to go to nvidia control panel, change flat panel scaling, and then put it at use nvidia scaling with fixed-aspect ratio. This let me put the resolution at the native res, 1336x768.
Thresh25 is offline  
Old 03-24-2009, 11:20 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 15
Default Re: Problem with GTX 260

Got the latest drivers. Trying to make the lcd Tv primary. It wont even let me change the res on my normal 19in lcd monitor. I can choose a different res but as soon as i click apply it reverts back to 1400x900.

Where in the nvidia panel would i find flat panel scaling, i dont see that option.

Monitor: design that expresses you 932BW - LCD - monitors | SAMSUNG

Lcd TV: 31.5" LCD HDTV
Darshek is offline  
Old 03-30-2009, 08:34 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 15
Default Re: Problem with GTX 260

Found the problem, the newest driver set is screwy. Used the driver that came with the card and no problems now.
__________________

Darshek is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
260 gtx Vs. 280 gtx skiki New Systems | Building and Buying 15 02-08-2009 01:51 PM
2x 8800GT vs GTX 260 braz New Systems | Building and Buying 8 12-29-2008 10:52 PM
concerned over gtx 260 3dmark06 score stainer711 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 12-20-2008 09:12 AM
GTX 260 or 4870? Jtumble2 New Systems | Building and Buying 9 09-09-2008 06:04 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.