Problem with Graphics Card can't re-enable - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-31-2006, 02:28 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 8
Default Problem with Graphics Card can't re-enable

I recently bought a PC and it came with a GeForce 7300 GS. I wanted to add three monitors so I plugged in my old Radeon 9200SE. I installed that driver into my computer, but now I cant use my 7300 GS. When I right click/ properties/ Settings I get a MSG saying "The currently selected graphics display drier can not be used. It was written for a previous version of Windows, and is no longer compatible with this version of Windows.

I can now only use my 9200 SE and only 2 monitors. Even though it shows that its enabled in my Device Manager page. How do I solve this problem?

Thanks
Narumi
__________________

N4rumi is offline  
Old 08-31-2006, 11:34 AM   #2 (permalink)
Geek Squad
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Ohio
Posts: 788
Default

Is your 9200SE a PCI card? If the motherboard is SLI it will not work sicne they have to be identical Cards.

If you can supply us with more information (mobo perhaps? and also what slots the two cards are PCI-E and PCI/AGP) then we should be able to help a bit more.
__________________

__________________
"Truth is violated by falsehood but outraged by silence."

"Mastering others is strength, mastering yourself is true power." ~Sun Tzu

"Ad Astra Per Aspera"

"Our greatest glory is not in never falling, but in rising every time we fall." ~Confucious

"The true measure of a man is how he treats someone who can do him absolutely no good.” ~ Samuel Jackson

“Omnis vir est fortunae faber”
JoshSB is offline  
Old 08-31-2006, 04:03 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

yea, it will be PCI i expect.

(an aside note, my friend ran a 7800GTX and an X300SE in 2xPCI-E ports, non SLI mode, and was able to run monitors of each )
joshd is offline  
Old 08-31-2006, 05:25 PM   #4 (permalink)
Geek Squad
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Ohio
Posts: 788
Default

Ya I know, but I fear that if you run one in PCI-E and one in AGP it will not work out.
__________________
"Truth is violated by falsehood but outraged by silence."

"Mastering others is strength, mastering yourself is true power." ~Sun Tzu

"Ad Astra Per Aspera"

"Our greatest glory is not in never falling, but in rising every time we fall." ~Confucious

"The true measure of a man is how he treats someone who can do him absolutely no good.” ~ Samuel Jackson

“Omnis vir est fortunae faber”
JoshSB is offline  
Old 08-31-2006, 06:26 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 8
Default

PCI and i have a Gigabyte GA - 945 motherboard i think. its the duo core motherboard. ONly has 1 pci E slot , thanks for helping
N4rumi is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.