Problem with display - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-13-2008, 08:42 AM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default Problem with display

right see my other thread "Installing graphics card problem".

I got the pc going and it works perfectly, and ive been playing battlefield 2142 alot, anyway sometimes when i boot up ill get lines going vertically up and down the screen(as mentioned in the other posts) when i see the windows screen with the bar going across, and then after this screen dissapears the pc will restart, it just keeps going in that loop.
This morning for example it did this twice and then the third time the display was fine when the windows loading screen come on, then the pc booted into windows no problem, and ive just been playing 2142 online for 2 hours with absolutely no display problems.

What we thinking?
__________________

jonny_uk is offline  
Old 06-13-2008, 06:07 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default Re: Problem with display

wow nobody??
__________________

jonny_uk is offline  
Old 06-13-2008, 06:46 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Problem with display

Either the card isnt fully seated, or its overheating.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 06-13-2008, 07:14 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default Re: Problem with display

overheating? dont forget this is a cold boot, like its off all night, turn on in the morning and its like that? so its cold.

As for it not being seated properly, i heard it click into place when i installed it.


Obviously card its self is not faulty otherwise i wouldnt be on windows now and i certainly wouldnt be able to play Battlefield either.

hmmmm, not really much it can be apart from what you said? maybe ill try taking it out and reseating it tomorrow
jonny_uk is offline  
Old 06-13-2008, 07:58 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default Re: Problem with display

Still sounds sorta like overheating. have you checked the temps on the card while you're running games? It wouldn't overheat on desktop but 3d apps can definitely push it over the limit.Post temps!
__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 06-13-2008, 09:24 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default Re: Problem with display

about 55c- 60c idle and around 73c gaming.

I know thats hot 73 but the idle is ok according to google? (7950GT 512MB)

But like i said its from a cold boot this happens so how can it be down to temps? once im in windows im IN, its fine, its just when i turn it off and back on that its hit and miss as to whether ill get the lines on the screen and the reboots.

Proper head scratcher
jonny_uk is offline  
Old 06-13-2008, 10:57 PM   #7 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Problem with display

Plase do not bump your own topics within 24 hours. Thank you.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 06-13-2008, 11:58 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 370
Default Re: Problem with display

If you can "click" the card into place, why would HP tell you that you have to replace the entire motherboard as well? Have them send you just the graphics adapter.
DoubleHelix is offline  
Old 06-14-2008, 08:09 AM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default Re: Problem with display

Quote:
Originally Posted by DoubleHelix View Post
If you can "click" the card into place, why would HP tell you that you have to replace the entire motherboard as well? Have them send you just the graphics adapter.
something i perhaps should have mentioned earlier, it was working fine before i swapped the pre-installed 8600GS for my old card in my old pc...............
jonny_uk is offline  
Old 06-16-2008, 10:42 AM   #10 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Problem with display

did you uninstall the old drivers? are you sure you are using the proper drivers? is your psu stout enough? what kind of card did you replace?
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Built new PC, on 2nd Mobo, still no video display! HELP!!! imconfused Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 22 11-29-2007 10:40 AM
LCD Display takes long time to display picture upon startup Drewser Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 10-11-2007 06:50 PM
Dhcp leasing problem Kloppstock Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 12 05-13-2007 07:13 PM
cant find the problem... Jhill1 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 13 05-07-2007 04:51 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.