Problem Connectiing and running duel displayes. - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-02-2008, 06:12 PM   #11 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: Problem Connectiing and running duel displayes.

ok harley just give us your tv model and all its inputs...then we can tell u exactly what to do,,,instead of just guessing
__________________

__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Old 04-03-2008, 02:54 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 7
Default Re: Problem Connectiing and running duel displayes.

It would appear that my TV does not have a VGA input and my computer does not have a S-Video Output... Which is not cool.
__________________

Harleyd2900 is offline  
Old 04-03-2008, 10:50 PM   #13 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: Problem Connectiing and running duel displayes.

just tell me what it does have...
__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Old 04-25-2008, 07:59 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 7
Default Re: Problem Connectiing and running duel displayes.

Sorry about the delayed reply. I ended up solving the problem by using my buddies computer with a DVI cable. Simple plug and play. THanks very much for yall's help.
Harleyd2900 is offline  
Old 04-25-2008, 09:13 PM   #15 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Problem Connectiing and running duel displayes.

If you did a simple check, you'd see your LT HAS an S-Vid... the yellow circle on left side.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 04-26-2008, 03:41 AM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 7
Default Re: Problem Connectiing and running duel displayes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by patonb View Post
If you did a simple check, you'd see your LT HAS an S-Vid... the yellow circle on left side.
I am an idiot. Thank you.:speechless:
__________________

Harleyd2900 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.