Problem Connectiing and running duel displayes. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-29-2008, 08:25 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 7
Question Problem Connectiing and running duel displayes.

I am using a cheap Acer lap-top with a ATI Radion Xpreess 1100 graphics card. I am running on an XP operating system.

Problem:
I have several movies stored on my computer and wished to display them on my 46in HD LCD TV. So I ordered a HDMI to DVI cable and a DVI to VGA adapter so that I could hook up my lap top to my tv. After hooking everything up i opened the Catalist Control Center. The program did not, however, recognize my TV. I have fought with it for hours now and am at a complete loss. I wish now to pick the minds of men who know more of this than I. So I have come here.

Thank you for your time.
Jimmy
__________________

Harleyd2900 is offline  
Old 03-31-2008, 10:39 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default Re: Problem Connectiing and running duel displayes.

Hello,

Some vital questions:
  • What Acer laptop model do you have / what video output ports are there on your laptop?
  • What LCD TV do you have / what video input ports do you have on your LCD TV?
  • How have you connected your laptop to your TV (what are the inputs/outputs and the cables/adapters used?).
If you've connected your HD LCD TV to your laptop using a HDMI to DVI adapter coupled with a DVI to VGA adapter, then this won't work because HDMI is a digital interface, and isn't capable of handling analogue data sent through the VGA to DVI adapter from the VGA port on your laptop.

Depending on the available video input and output ports, you'll need to connect your LCD TV in a different way.
__________________

__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 03-31-2008, 04:12 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: Problem Connectiing and running duel displayes.

s-video would be the only other way to connect this to yur laptop...
__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Old 04-01-2008, 08:13 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 7
Default Re: Problem Connectiing and running duel displayes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alvin.C View Post
Hello,

Some vital questions:
  • What Acer laptop model do you have / what video output ports are there on your laptop?
  • What LCD TV do you have / what video input ports do you have on your LCD TV?
  • How have you connected your laptop to your TV (what are the inputs/outputs and the cables/adapters used?).
If you've connected your HD LCD TV to your laptop using a HDMI to DVI adapter coupled with a DVI to VGA adapter, then this won't work because HDMI is a digital interface, and isn't capable of handling analogue data sent through the VGA to DVI adapter from the VGA port on your laptop.

Depending on the available video input and output ports, you'll need to connect your LCD TV in a different way.
I have the Acer Aspire 3050 - 1118 Laptop. The only video output on my computer is VGA. The TV is a Sonny Bro via LCD Projection. It appears to have just about any input you can think of. You were correct on how I hooked it up, and I guess thats not going to work. How would you suggest me hooking it up?
Harleyd2900 is offline  
Old 04-01-2008, 08:14 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 7
Default Re: Problem Connectiing and running duel displayes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by luke992006 View Post
s-video would be the only other way to connect this to yur laptop...
So I can go VGA to S-video?
Harleyd2900 is offline  
Old 04-01-2008, 11:22 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: Problem Connectiing and running duel displayes.

no, you would connect an s-video adapter to your laptop (the red whit and yellow cable connects into the adapter then connects to your tv.
__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Old 04-02-2008, 01:33 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 7
Default Re: Problem Connectiing and running duel displayes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by luke992006 View Post
no, you would connect an s-video adapter to your laptop (the red whit and yellow cable connects into the adapter then connects to your tv.
Ah but my laptop doesn't have an s-video port. Do you mean there are adapters that go vga > s-video > Audio video cables ? You wouldn't happen to have a picture in a link or something? I don't think I am following you.
Harleyd2900 is offline  
Old 04-02-2008, 02:36 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default Re: Problem Connectiing and running duel displayes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Harleyd2900 View Post
I have the Acer Aspire 3050 - 1118 Laptop. The only video output on my computer is VGA. The TV is a Sonny Bro via LCD Projection. It appears to have just about any input you can think of. You were correct on how I hooked it up, and I guess thats not going to work. How would you suggest me hooking it up?
I'm assuming you mean a Sony Bravia? If so, what model?

If your TV has VGA input, then just use a VGA cable to connect you laptop to the TV.
__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 04-02-2008, 02:54 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: Problem Connectiing and running duel displayes.

all laptops usually have s-video,,,, its a small circle with a cup holes in it...if your tv has vga why did you not try this from the beginning (so i have to assume he does not have tv vga alvin.)
__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Old 04-02-2008, 03:27 PM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default Re: Problem Connectiing and running duel displayes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by luke992006 View Post
all laptops usually have s-video,,,, its a small circle with a cup holes in it...if your tv has vga why did you not try this from the beginning (so i have to assume he does not have tv vga alvin.)
He did say that his TV 'appears to have just about any input you can think of'. But still, I'm not certain on what video input ports he has on his TV, or what TV he has for that matter. Not too clear on that.
__________________

__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.