Problem clearing CMOS - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-21-2005, 08:20 PM   #11 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

ok that whole 'log on as admin or guest' is something you see at the beginning of the windows screen...there ARE passwords for BIOS's but that's only to get INTO the BIOS, it wouldn't just pop up at you.

Clearing the CMOS won't do anything in regards to a windows password.

just try 'admin' or 'administrator' for the admin password, or try logging into guest without typing a password at all....other than that, don't konw what to tell you
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 10-21-2005, 08:47 PM   #12 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

sure this isn't a windows password like nubius is suggesting?
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 10-21-2005, 08:58 PM   #13 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

are you sure you tried to press cancel or ok,

it happened to me before, and i just hit cancel or ok without anythign typed in and it worked
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 10-22-2005, 12:58 AM   #14 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 54
Default

Epilogue- I was trying to get into the BIOS to remove the Windows PW. Definitely tried cancel/esc & so forth, with both PWs. I was able to log on as a guest, but couldn't add programs, or ANYTHING.
Never got into the BIOS, but my wife (who knows nothing about computers) cracked the Windows PW- I was able to reload XP & it's all working now.
Moral of the story- never underestimate one's wife!
Thanks anyway guys! Who needs to get into the BIOS anyway (mutter mutter, curse curse)

ag100
__________________
\'Life is a jetplane- it moves too fast\' Bob Dylan
ag100 is offline  
Old 10-22-2005, 01:20 AM   #15 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

congrats to your wife


but like I said, the BIOS has nothing to do with a password within windows.

and if you got into windows you wouldn't need to 'reload' it...you shoulda have been able to go to control panel - users and reset the password and turn off the guest account so it goes straight in like it should
Nubius is offline  
Old 10-22-2005, 09:39 AM   #16 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 54
Default

WHAT? You mean I spent half a day trying to get into the BIOS, to cancell the Windows PW & it wouldn't have worked? Darn.
I thought I was relying on expert advice.....
I did have to reload XP anyway to clear up some other probs- I don't know enought to fix things without just reloading, or doing a complete format & install.
With some help from you clever chappies & lasses, I'll learn- I'm very determined!
Thanks- at least I learned a few things.

ag100
__________________
\'Life is a jetplane- it moves too fast\' Bob Dylan
ag100 is offline  
Old 10-22-2005, 09:48 AM   #17 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

Quote:
WHAT? You mean I spent half a day trying to get into the BIOS, to cancell the Windows PW & it wouldn't have worked? Darn.
I thought I was relying on expert advice.....
I did have to reload XP anyway to clear up some other probs- I don't know enought to fix things without just reloading, or doing a complete format & install.
With some help from you clever chappies & lasses, I'll learn- I'm very determined!
Thanks- at least I learned a few things.
hey, you were the one who screwed up the question.

Quote:
How can I clear the CMOS? I found the jumper, not sure whether to change it to clear & turn comp on, or what?
I can't even get into setup, without a PW.
The guy at the shop denies all knowledge of any PW??
I'm lost!
In your first post you asked how to clear the cmos (or get into the bios) and we told you how to do that.

Its not our fault that you mixed up getting into BIOS and getting into Windows.
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 10-22-2005, 05:48 PM   #18 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

yeah but come on, obviously he's not a 'computer whiz' You should have been able to deduce he meant windows from the fact he said it's bringing up 'admin or guest' and asking for a password....since when has your BIOS asked you to sign in as an admin or guest, and beyond that, asked you that upon starting up your computer......you have to TRY to get into the BIOS, it doesn't just slam you with a PW
Nubius is offline  
Old 10-22-2005, 05:53 PM   #19 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 833
Send a message via ICQ to Amd2800 Send a message via AIM to Amd2800 Send a message via Yahoo to Amd2800
Default

ok cantct me on msn

johnrandall51@hotmail.com i can help ..i know how to solve this
__________________
NEW PC : The I5-2500 3.3ghz
CPU : Intel I5-2500 @ 3.3Ghz *SandyBridge* - Ram : 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Asus P8H67-M Pro
HDD0 : 1TB Sata 2 - GFX : ATI Radeon HD6950 2GB - Sound: Realtek 5.1 Onboard - OS1 : Windows 7 Ultimate X64

Dell Studio 1747 Laptop
CPU : Intel I7 - Q720 @ 1.66Ghz - Ram: 4GB Ram DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Dell - HDD: 2x 500GB Sata 2 - OS1: Windows 7 Ultimate X64





Quote:
I want a processor in my brain..... Can i upgrade my ram?

Amd2800 is offline  
Old 10-22-2005, 05:56 PM   #20 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 833
Send a message via ICQ to Amd2800 Send a message via AIM to Amd2800 Send a message via Yahoo to Amd2800
Default

i have a guide on Bypassing the Login Screen
__________________

__________________
NEW PC : The I5-2500 3.3ghz
CPU : Intel I5-2500 @ 3.3Ghz *SandyBridge* - Ram : 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Asus P8H67-M Pro
HDD0 : 1TB Sata 2 - GFX : ATI Radeon HD6950 2GB - Sound: Realtek 5.1 Onboard - OS1 : Windows 7 Ultimate X64

Dell Studio 1747 Laptop
CPU : Intel I7 - Q720 @ 1.66Ghz - Ram: 4GB Ram DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Dell - HDD: 2x 500GB Sata 2 - OS1: Windows 7 Ultimate X64





Quote:
I want a processor in my brain..... Can i upgrade my ram?

Amd2800 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.