Problem called Artifacts. Unsolvable?? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-08-2007, 10:02 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 15
Unhappy Problem called Artifacts. Unsolvable??

Ok here's the problem. First i had a Geforce MX400 64MB graphic card. But a year or 2 ago it started to become quiet worthless. Since i'm a gamer 4 life i needed a better one in order to be able to play my games.
A few months ago i got myself a Geforce 7600 512MB and there's where the problems begane. When i started a game it started to show so called ''artifacts'' within five minutes. Sometimes it doesnt show them at all but just totally freezes instead. I went back to the store (wich has a good tech-support service) to see what was wrong. They spend 2 hours working with my PC and concluded my card was broken. So I got a new one wich was tested and worked correct. Still the artifacts started to show up. Even at the shop they had no idea what it could be. They had a suggestion that my AGP portal in my motherboard could be broken but they werent shure.

PLEASE help me with this if you can. I would apprechiate it so much.

here are some pictures



Some games are worse then others. This game for example isn't the worst one. But The elder scrolls: Oblivion becomes practically Inplayable. But Hitman: Bloodmoney doesnt show artifacts at all. Sometimes you can see them in flashes but nothing more. (this game is the ONLY one without those artifacts so far).

Computer Spec's:
Intel Pentium 4 Processor 2 GHZ
1260 MB Ram
Geforce 7600 512 MB
DVD player
CD Wrighter
Motherboard Chipset: Intel SiS650
__________________

Docter_Aap is offline  
Old 03-08-2007, 10:36 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 15
Default

Adittional Picture.
This is supposed to be the Command & Conquer 3: Tiberium Wars Demo

__________________

Docter_Aap is offline  
Old 03-08-2007, 10:37 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 63
Default

it looks like you need a better PSU. i had this problem a while back when i got a 6600GT and my old PSU couldnt handle it. if you have any lower than 300-350 watts, then get a better one with about 500-600 watts or something along those lines. i didnt check the specs of your card exactly, but that should be easy enough for you to do.
jasonhtml is offline  
Old 03-09-2007, 03:16 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 15
Default

You probaly mean that thing wich you have to connect to most parts wich name i can't remember in english. The thing where you put the electricity plug in. Mine is 380 watts. Not good enough? cause if so i'll see if i can get a better one.
Docter_Aap is offline  
Old 03-09-2007, 03:11 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Ethereal_Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 3,755
Send a message via AIM to Ethereal_Dragon Send a message via Yahoo to Ethereal_Dragon
Default

Yes, that is the power supply. It could be that the card along with the other components in your case are too much of a drain. Do you have anything NON-ESSENTIAL like lights and extra 'Bling' that is running that isn't necessary for the operation of the PC? If so, then try unhooking it to see if the trouble goes away. If you have more than one optical drive or hard drive, try using a single one of each, etc. etc...
__________________
Gaming Laptop: - ASUS K501LX-EB71 - Stock (Wife's) - Gateway P-6860FX - Stock (Mine)
General Laptop: - Sony Vaio SVE141D1L - Stock (Mine)
Gaming Rig: BACK ONLINE!! ASUS Z87-PRO (V EDITION), Intel Core i5-4590 Haswell (Stock Cooling), HyperX FURY 8GB DDR3 1866,
XFX Radeon HD 4870, SILVERSTONE DA700, Samsung 840 500Gig SSD MZ-7TD500BW, 3x WD20EARS 2 TB Green,
ASUS DRW-2014L1T (DVD), LG WH14NS40 (Blu Ray), Dell 2709W, Sony SDM-HS95P, Windows 10 Pro
The NAS Box: OFFLINE D-Link DNS-323, 0.1RC3 Alt-F firmware, 2x 7200.14 ST3000DM001 3TB EXT4 - NO RAID - 6 TB
Home Server: BUILD LOG!! - Supermicro SC826TQ-R800LPB chassis, X8DTN+, Dual Xeon E5620 (Stock),
4x Nanya NT4GC72B4NA1NL-CG (24GB Reg ECC DDR3), 12x MICRON MT36JSZF51272PZ-1G4G1FG (48GB Reg ECC DDR3), (72GB total memory)
2x OCZ Agility (60GB) (OS & Backup), 6x WD40EFRX (4TB) in RaidZ2 (14.3 TB usable), 2x Q Series HDTS225XZSTA (256GB) ZIL & L2ARC mirrored

Ethereal_Dragon is offline  
Old 03-09-2007, 04:16 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 15
Default

Nope, only got the really nessesary hardware connected. but this is the picture:

Specs:
2 GHZ processor
1260 MB Ram
NVIDIA Geforce 7600GS (512MB)
60 GB Hard Disk

Versus

380 Watts power supply box thingy.

too much for it to handle? cause the guy at the store really told me it SHOULD be sufficient. Also is it possible that there is something wrong with my motherboards AGP portal?
Docter_Aap is offline  
Old 03-09-2007, 05:21 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

yeah... try a new PSU, guessing you purchased and didn't buy system so another problem arises that it could also be a CHEAP PSU. Another thing to make sure of is that you have adequate ventillation, but I'd agree that the PSU is more than likely the culprit.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 03-10-2007, 11:10 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 15
Default

should i go for 450 or 550 watts (last one is a bit pricy)
Docter_Aap is offline  
Old 03-11-2007, 01:28 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 15
Default

God ****. Important lesson, alway's read the **** box. It says; at least 400W. lame. Both me and the guy at the store completely looked over it. Ah well thanks for the help anyway guy's. Gonna get my new PSU tomorrow
Docter_Aap is offline  
Old 03-14-2007, 03:12 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 15
Default Re: Problem called Artifacts. Unsolvable??

Got a new PSU. And it didn't work...

LAME!!

good thing i can get my money back. it was expensive.

Guess there's nothing else to it then save up enough money for a new PC. Not that that takes TOO long but i'm just impatient :P

anyone got some other suggestions btw?
__________________

Docter_Aap is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.