Problem with build - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-25-2006, 09:04 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 10
Send a message via AIM to Joeshmo39
Default Problem with build

just built a new computer and everything seems fine, but it won't display. It's booting, all the fans spin, the hard drive whirs, the CPU fan is working, no burning smells. The graphics card is an EVGA 7900 GT and it's connected, seated, and has the extra power. The fan on the card is also spinning fine. The motherboard is issuing us no beeps so we have no clue as to any errors with the motherboard.

It seems to me the graphics card is the difficulty. any suggestions?
__________________

Joeshmo39 is offline  
Old 05-26-2006, 04:04 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

try another graphics card
__________________

__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Old 05-26-2006, 10:19 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 10
Send a message via AIM to Joeshmo39
Default

I have no additional graphics card.
Joeshmo39 is offline  
Old 05-26-2006, 02:38 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

provide system specs including psu/brand model
did you connect the 4pin plug to the mobo?
its possible you got the mobo DOA , get the ram out and power up,does it beep? if not its likely faulty

edit also if the mobo have onboard graphics , its possible the onboard is set first..
jeremy is offline  
Old 05-26-2006, 05:53 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 10
Send a message via AIM to Joeshmo39
Default

Unbelievable.

I got my new monitor today, a viewsonic with DVI. I hooked it up and everything works fine, it's been running for hours. Must have been some VGA DVI mixup incompatability. Thanks anyway guys.
Joeshmo39 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.