Problem with both of my Hard Drives - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-11-2006, 07:08 PM   #11 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by GolferBoy06
You can close disk management, and it will continue formatting.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-11-2006, 07:08 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 11
Send a message via AIM to GolferBoy06 Send a message via Yahoo to GolferBoy06
Default

rofl I don't even know if I have a SP on yet.
__________________

GolferBoy06 is offline  
Old 10-11-2006, 07:09 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 11
Send a message via AIM to GolferBoy06 Send a message via Yahoo to GolferBoy06
Default

nope I don't even have SP1
GolferBoy06 is offline  
Old 10-11-2006, 07:16 PM   #14 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by GolferBoy06
nope I don't even have SP1
If you don't, then wonder how you are able to use the entire 250GB. Did you install some software from a HD manufacturer maybe?
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-11-2006, 07:27 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 11
Send a message via AIM to GolferBoy06 Send a message via Yahoo to GolferBoy06
Default

I might have SP1 or something i'm not sure i'm pretty sure my windows install includes SP1.
GolferBoy06 is offline  
Old 10-11-2006, 07:45 PM   #16 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by GolferBoy06
I might have SP1 or something i'm not sure i'm pretty sure my windows install includes SP1.
SP1 and SP2 both enable LBA 42bit support, so you can access disks larger than 137GB.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.