Problem with ABit TH7 Motherboard - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-05-2006, 05:37 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 10
Default Problem with ABit TH7 Motherboard

Hello all

I have a old system (ABit TH7 II Raid) that refuses to load anything on the IDE 1 Channel, no matter what optical or hard drive i plug in, slave, master or cable select, it still does nothing. I have tryed disableing the extra Raid IDE Port but it still does nothing.... could it be a problem with the board or does it need a updated Bios? help needed please!

Cheers

-TShyper-
__________________

TShyper is offline  
Old 07-05-2006, 07:44 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

I would update the bios first thing.
__________________

__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 07-05-2006, 07:50 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 10
Default

i tryed but..... becasue it will not load a hard drive on the IDE 1 Channel, i have to boot from the IDE 2 Channel and when i do that it does not allow me to add a CD Drive to it aswell, aswell as the drive being blank... i can not use it to instal XP onto it. is there a way to update the bios with a floppy or so?
TShyper is offline  
Old 07-05-2006, 07:56 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

You Have to use a floppy to update the bios in most case's. (newer boards alow you to do it in windows,,,Scarry stuff to me). Have you tryed another cable? and plug the hdd and the cd drive into the ide2 channel and use that. You can boot from ide2 as long as the hdd is master and the cd drive is slave.
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 07-05-2006, 08:14 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 10
Default

well i will try it though the floppy disc, cheers... and i think i said it wrong. what i ment is that XP Setup does not detect a CD Drive during setup.
TShyper is offline  
Old 07-07-2006, 01:58 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 10
Default

Updating the bios to the newest version did not work, although it did improve the loading of the drive scans. any other reasons that could cause it not to load form the channel?
__________________

TShyper is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.