Problem 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-27-2006, 11:46 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 5
Default Problem 2

ok about maybe a year ago my computer was fried during a storm (tornado) when we were on spring break. my idiot brother left it on. but we had to get a new motherboard and a new video card. the problem is is that i can no longer play any computer games with too much graphics? but before this i was able to play Counter-Strike:Source and Warcraft 3 with no problems what so ever. but now i cant play at all. but my brother is still able to play zoo tycoon. i dont know why he can play that but i cant play cs:source. but if anyone has any tips or things i can to do help this prolem please help thank yoyu
__________________

purudeman216 is offline  
Old 12-30-2006, 12:06 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 11
Send a message via AIM to purdueman216
Default

really not kidding i need some help
__________________

purdueman216 is offline  
Old 12-30-2006, 12:23 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

any particular reason why you seem to have two accounts?

it would help if you could tell us your system specs. to me it sounds like you've downgraded your graphics card.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 12-30-2006, 11:34 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 11
Send a message via AIM to purdueman216
Default

i think its because i made one then forgot about it
purdueman216 is offline  
Old 12-30-2006, 12:45 PM   #5 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by nitestick
any particular reason why you seem to have two accounts?
u hav good eyes, i wouldn't of seen that
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 12-30-2006, 04:48 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 11
Send a message via AIM to purdueman216
Default

and i will put my specs up in a few days cuz im not at home
__________________

purdueman216 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.