Primary Drive Can Not Be Found? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-10-2006, 08:54 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 87
Question Primary Drive Can Not Be Found?

Every time I reboot by computer an error message comes up that says primary drive can not be found. I tried to see if i could fix the problem in the BIOS but I could not so I just hit the F1 key to continue. Does anyone know what I can do to fix the problem?
__________________

LADUDE2005 is offline  
Old 11-10-2006, 08:55 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

Specs please.
__________________

__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 11-10-2006, 09:37 PM   #3 (permalink)
Repeat Offender
 
superdave1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: South Fulton, TN
Posts: 1,980
Default

Is your drive jumpered as slave by any chance?
__________________
Change the world. Of one person. Today.

If your equation requires either a complex combination of variables to get the desired result OR you can't seem to get the result regardless of the variables....it ain't your variables, it's your constant.
superdave1984 is offline  
Old 11-11-2006, 05:58 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 87
Lightbulb SPECS

Here are my System SPECS Lord AnthraX

DELL DIM3000

Windows XP Home Edition Service Pack 2 (build 2600)

2.80 gigahertz Intel Pentium 4
16 kilobyte primary memory cache
1024 kilobyte secondary memory cache

Main Circuit Board


Board: Dell Computer Corp. 0N6381
Bus Clock: 533 megahertz
BIOS: Dell Computer Corporation A01 08/24/2004


512 MB OF RAM

Drives
76.18 Gigabytes Usable Hard Drive Capacity
32.13 Gigabytes Hard Drive Free Space
LADUDE2005 is offline  
Old 11-11-2006, 06:15 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

Hvae you made any recent changes to it or fiddle inside, or even Take out the hard drive and put it back in by any chance, or did it just happen out of the blue and you haven't touched your PC?
__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 11-11-2006, 07:36 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 87
Default REPLY

I made a change to the harddive in the BIOS. What I did was I changed the acoustic volume of the harddrive from Bypass to peroformance than I changed it back to quiet. But after I changed it to performance the screen came up and said primary drive can not be found and the same happened when I changed it to quiet.

Maybe I need to change a setting in the BIOS?
LADUDE2005 is offline  
Old 11-11-2006, 08:15 PM   #7 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

try changing the IDE cable or if that doesnt work i would reset my BIOS to default by poping the battery.
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 11-11-2006, 08:47 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 87
Default

Is there anything else I can do without cracking the case open?
LADUDE2005 is offline  
Old 11-11-2006, 08:49 PM   #9 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

u can pray
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 11-22-2006, 01:36 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 87
Default

I got the BIOS to recognize the primary drive. I just went into the set up utility and shut off some secondary drives to off. My PC works fine now.
__________________

LADUDE2005 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.