Presario F500 no power - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-11-2010, 01:16 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2
Default Presario F500 no power

Hello,
I have a Compaq Presario F500 laptop that suddenly has 0 power.
I have checked the obvious (power cord, etc.) and tried an HP suggested reset with no results.
The only sign of life is a blue light where the power cord plugs in.

Everything worked fine when I powered it on. After routine operation for about 30mins. It suddenly and without any warning or sign of trouble, shut off.
The only trouble I have noticed was the cooling fan becoming a little louder than normal.

Will the cooling fan failing or not working properly cause this kind of shut down?
Any suggestions welcome.
Thank you,
Michael
__________________

michaellbb is offline  
Old 03-11-2010, 01:53 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Presario F500 no power

That's a laptop, right?

Did you try taking the battery out and just run only on power?

Did you check the connections of the power source, make sure the plug is all the way in tight, no wiggle?
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 03-11-2010, 05:23 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2
Default Re: Presario F500 no power

Yes, it is a laptop.
I have made sure all the power connections are ok .
HP tech had me remove battery-unplug power cord-hold power button down 2 minutes. Plug power cord back in try to start w/o battery. I believe this is called a hard reset. It produced no results and from this information the tech declared that the main board is bad.

In October of 2009 I sent this laptop to HP for an extended warranty fix due to network card at which time they replaced the main board. That's less than 6 mos. A little soon to need a new one.
Either way the tech said it is now a different issue and service would be about $250.

It may be the main board, but i am looking at other possible causes.

Thanks,
Michael
No wiggle
michaellbb is offline  
Old 03-11-2010, 06:24 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Presario F500 no power

It seems to me like the power cord is overpowering the board, due to a fail.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Old Power supply Guide (2008) Ste New Systems | Building and Buying 223 12-12-2009 09:05 PM
Antec Launches Continuous Power Facts Website Osiris New Technology and Products 0 09-02-2009 10:25 AM
Help needed prasmat System Upgrades 1 06-29-2008 11:05 AM
Power Supplies page006 New Systems | Building and Buying 13 05-22-2008 07:14 PM
Power Supply Time! Eaglez New Systems | Building and Buying 15 01-05-2008 03:39 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.