Powersupply + Video card - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-24-2006, 10:39 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 5
Default Powersupply + Video card

Hey everyone

I'm new to the forum...looks like a great place to help me with this problem I have.


I have a Dell Dimension Desktop 4700; it came with a 3ghz HT processer, 512mb dual channel memory, and an ati radeon x300.

i've since upgraded to 4x512mb sticks and to upgrade to a Saphire Radeon X800
(http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814102466)

On one of the comments a customer says: " This is just to prevent anyone else from making my mistake. This is a great card, but it's powered and per ATI's tech site requires at LEAST 22 Amps on the 12 volt Rail. I bought a Powmax PSU rated ...
at 450W and thought it would be good enough, but it only delivered 17A on the 12V rail. I have since bought a CoolMax 550W PSU that delivers 35A onthe 12V rail and have not had a single problem since. Hope this helps at least someone out."

Can my power supply support this card? (305 watts)

heres the info on the power supply:
http://support.dell.com/support/edoc....htm#wp1053452

Thanks again
__________________

fretboard is offline  
Old 01-24-2006, 11:08 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 17
Default

how many watts is your psu?
__________________

paintballdemon is offline  
Old 01-25-2006, 07:41 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 5
Default

^ power supply is 305 watt, card recommends atleast 300

i edited original post
fretboard is offline  
Old 01-25-2006, 09:15 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 5
Default

i don't know if this is right...but i think my 12 volt rail is dual connected.. so i think that means i have 36A on that rail according to my manual? can anyone confirm this?
fretboard is offline  
Old 01-26-2006, 06:14 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 129
Default

dual 12v rails goes toward a combined output for overall 12v so if the two rails combine to be what you need then you should be fine, I don't know if that is what you were asking but good luck anyway.
filocardhustler is offline  
Old 01-26-2006, 04:10 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 5
Default

meh.. it says the +12A VDC max current is 18, and the +12B VDC max current is 18.

do you know if the combined amount is 18 or 36?
__________________

fretboard is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.