Powercolor X1600 and Gigabyte Mobo issues - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-02-2006, 10:47 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Sioux City, IA
Posts: 21
Default Powercolor X1600 and Gigabyte Mobo issues

My friend has a custom built computer:

Gigabyte ga-945p-s3 motherboard
intel e6600 processor
2GB kingston RAM
Connect 3d ati x1600 pro
WD SATA 250GB Hard drive

Windows XP and Vista installed fine but once the ATI Catalyst drivers are installed the computer restarts and goes to a BSOD. If the basic drivers are installed through the device manager then it instantly goes to a BSOD. The card was supposed to come with a driver cd but didn't so he is using the downloaded drivers from ATI. The drivers installed on PCLinux with errors, but allowed him to change the resolution. We are both rather tech savy, but are at a loss as to what to do.
__________________

TKIII is offline  
Old 10-02-2006, 11:27 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 457
Send a message via MSN to SpikedCola
Default

http://www.connect3d.com/support/default.htm
__________________

__________________

Asus P5E | Q6600 | 2x2GB Corsair Dominator DDR2-1066 | BFG 8800GTS | 5x1.5TB SATA2 | 2x500GB SATA2 in RAID1
SpikedCola is offline  
Old 10-02-2006, 11:40 PM   #3 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

does he hav .NET frameworks installed?
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 10-02-2006, 11:42 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Sioux City, IA
Posts: 21
Default

yes he has .net framework 2.0 installed
TKIII is offline  
Old 10-02-2006, 11:50 PM   #5 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

did he change the BIOS when he first built the rig because he has to change the amount of megabytes of the video card or the system will has trouble understanding the card
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 10-02-2006, 11:55 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Sioux City, IA
Posts: 21
Default

he has not changed anything like that in the system BIOS, do you mean a video bios?
TKIII is offline  
Old 10-03-2006, 12:06 AM   #7 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

no i mean the system bios , in there should be an option where u change the amount of megabytes for the video card e.g. 16mb,32mb,64mb,128mb,256mb,or 512mb
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 10-03-2006, 12:08 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Sioux City, IA
Posts: 21
Default

He has and award bios that was recently flashed and there is no option for that
TKIII is offline  
Old 10-03-2006, 12:43 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Sioux City, IA
Posts: 21
Default

ok he installed the drivers from connect3d. the system starts, windows boots fine, then it recognizes the card in windows and instantly crashes to a blue screen of death that says "ATI2MTAG.SYS - ADDRESS BA403822 BASE AT BA3FC000" then a date stamp
TKIII is offline  
Old 10-03-2006, 12:51 AM   #10 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

all of my 3 computers have this option and they all use award bios, both my intels and my AMD. in the BIOS go to advance, i think its frame buffer size or something lik that

also check if he has the OS/2 option (or watever it's called)enabled this is for 64mb or more RAM
__________________

__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.