power trouble - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-06-2006, 09:53 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 66
Question power trouble

when i came home the other day i found that my computer wouldn't turn on. I unplugged a couple uneccesary accesories and then it turned on. Then when i was on the internet it froze. I've had my comp for 6 months and it's never froze. for the past three days it's been very uinreliable and it'll freeze at any point from bios loading to windows. I just want to know if you guys think it's the PS before i go out and blow $100 on another one.
__________________

adamL is offline  
Old 03-06-2006, 10:23 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 66
Default

i forgot to mention that I have a coolmaster 300W PS
__________________

adamL is offline  
Old 03-06-2006, 10:23 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 66
Default

CoolMAX* not coolmaster...not that it really matters
adamL is offline  
Old 03-06-2006, 10:26 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

get into the bios and goto pc health/hardware monitoring and report voltages then well see , but my guess is that the psu is the troublemaker , and if your gonna buy a new one better get an ocz powerstream/tagan their the best

edit: also dont buy a psu blindly , post your full system specs so ill be abel to tell how much watts your pc truly needs
jeremy is offline  
Old 03-06-2006, 10:31 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 66
Default

I know how much my comp needs and i'd say about 270. What I dont know is if thats too much for a 300W PS. I spent a lot of time on Newegg and tigerdirect before buying my current one but i suppose I didn't get enough power
adamL is offline  
Old 03-06-2006, 10:38 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

lets say like this , just like humans power supplys arent built the same and there is no universal amper settings for various watts if youll look at various psu specs at same wattage youll see a major diffrence , anyway instead of supposing have a look at the bios and then youll know for sure altough it could be indid the power supply there could be other reasons so check in bios and report back
__________________

jeremy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.