power surge caused PC to be unstable - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-30-2005, 03:25 PM   #11 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,470
Default

how do you check the chipsets?

PSU
motherboard
harddrive

thanks
__________________

Larry is offline  
Old 09-30-2005, 03:57 PM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 160
Default

I had a CyberPower UPS since 4/02. Then we had a thunderstorm a couple weeks ago and when lightning struck, there went the UPS battery backup. Luckily that was the only thing to go. Since my warranty had expired they couldn't do anything for me. So I decided to buy a surge protector from Home Depot instead.
__________________

__________________
Gateway 506GR
CPU: Intel P4 Prescott 550 HT 3.4Ghz
MOBO: Intel D915GAG
RAM:1Gb (2x512) Samsung DDR400 PC3200 3,3,3,8
HDD: Seagate Barracuda 7200 RPM SATA 200GB
VGA: Diamond Stealth Radeon 9200SE
PSU: Thermaltake TR2 430W
Dan DeVille is offline  
Old 09-30-2005, 04:55 PM   #13 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

Lightning + PC + Poor Surge Protection =

This is the UPS that I have, I hope if my house ever gets struck by lightning, it saves my $5000.00 PC... lol

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16842107123
HAVOC is offline  
Old 10-01-2005, 01:19 AM   #14 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Larry
how do you check the chipsets?

PSU
motherboard
harddrive

thanks
you can check the PSU and motherboard by putting new ones in and seeing if they work, or by geting a PSU/motherboard tester (don't know how much they cost)

you can do a chkdsk to check the hard drive (go to command, and type "chkdsk /r")

*edit* first I would try another PSU, and if that doesn't work, try a new motherboard.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 10-01-2005, 10:20 PM   #15 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,470
Default

I bought a new power supply and just put it in.... HEY it booted up and seems to be working .... (is it working better?)

put in a 400 watt vs. the 360 that was in the box

I also bought a new, bigger, better UPS -- went with APC

so far, so good
Larry is offline  
Old 10-01-2005, 10:28 PM   #16 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,470
Default

okay... am I imagining this or what...

IS my PC running faster because of the slightly larger PSU...
360 to 400 watt

Apps seem to load a little faster, quicker????

is a computer that picky when it comes to a power supply?
I guess a good, steady stream off good clean power is important... but never thought "power" that way

I had an Enlight one... now I got one never heard of.... "Athena Power" ----- but I like it so far

THANKS for everyones help
Larry is offline  
Old 10-01-2005, 11:44 PM   #17 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

360W, yeah a lot of comptuers would struggle with that.

I wouldn't call a computer "picky" for a power supply. it will take what it gets, but it won't always work properly with a bad one.

the other thing is the quality of PSU. sometimes you see PSU's that say "max XXX W"
if it says "max" that means it probabbly will only get that occasionally. what you need to look for is a PSU that can constantly output what it's rated at.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 10-02-2005, 12:10 AM   #18 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,470
Default

yeah... quality.... wasn't my first choice, but what I had to chose from and want I thought was reasonable price...

that's what I got

http://www.athenapower.com/sub/dualp440.htm

lets hope the unit performs better than their website
Larry is offline  
Old 10-02-2005, 12:15 AM   #19 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

it's got 40A on the 5V rail, but only 17 on the +12V rail
if I were to make that, I would give more th the +12V rail
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 10-02-2005, 12:48 AM   #20 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,470
Default


speaking greek to me....
but if you would like... please teach!

thanks
__________________

Larry is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.