power surge caused PC to be unstable - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-29-2005, 10:41 AM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,470
Default power surge caused PC to be unstable

well... here is the situation:

1) my UPS failed -- I think because the battery in it was getting weak in less than a year!!!

(side note: I will not be buying a CyberPower UPS *ever* again --
get this--- I called them with my issue --if you have a problem with their product you can send it in (you pay for shipping), they might fix it.. BUT they don't send you a replacement (temporary product) and it could take a couple weeks. Unexceptable!!!

That's like taking your car to the dealership for repairs AND they don't give you a loaner car. )

2) the first months it was fine... two days ago... I got a power surge and it the UPS failed.. my PC turned off right in the middle of things... as I was working on it.

3) Yesterday and Today... when I turned on my pc in the morning... about 1 minute into it... (doing some work)...
IT FREEZES in mid stream... control - alt - delete did not work!!!

I had to use reset button.

4) 2 days in a row it happend.... SO the surge /pc turning off cause it to be unstable == imagine that?!?!!?

SO.... anyone have any great ideas on how to trouble shoot this issue?

NOTES:
-- I was trying to repeat it.. on purpose.. but have not
-- one time I was in MS Word went it froze, onetime was just on browser.
-- once PC is off for the night and turn on in morning it happens.
then you reset it... is fine.
-- have not turned PC off and tried it then... except for night... BUT will try it shortly


THANKS --- i really don't want to reformat/start over again!!

__________________

Larry is offline  
Old 09-29-2005, 09:04 PM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

Sounds like your PSU got zapped.

Got a spare to toss in and make sure?
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 09-29-2005, 10:37 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

Hopefully its only the PSU
turtile is offline  
Old 09-30-2005, 12:06 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,470
Default

about the psu...

are you saying it can be 98% good... meaning 98 times out of a 100 its fine. 2 times it causes a glich...

a psu can do that? its not all or none?
thanks
Larry is offline  
Old 09-30-2005, 08:49 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,470
Default

okay... little more info:

1) booted up this morning... SAME THING... it froze.
2) hit reset --- doh... not working...
3) hit off/on --- doh.. not working... (unplug)
4) now its hanging on alt-ctrl-del to enter windows...
--- my floppy drive acting funny ---
i open box and unplug it

5) restart few times... its freezes at different times
-- it seems like the hard drive has issues???????
would would it be failing at start up?

6) as I'm working on getting my back software up and running (acronis)... the PC has been on about 30-45 minutes

and I'm still working on getting new version of acronis ---long story --

7) I go back to PC and it boots into windows fine??????????
%(#)#(%$^@*# ??????

--- just ran norton disk doctor - all good for the HD... will soon check the "windows OS doctor"

So.. how many people think its
A) the files on the OS drive
B) the actual hard drive


--- if files, I have a good backup copy I can replace them
--- if I need to reformat drive, I can still do that but don't want to
--- if I need a new hard drive... that sucks!!!!!!!

thoughts?

I'll update once the diagnostics is done
thanks
Larry is offline  
Old 09-30-2005, 08:59 AM   #6 (permalink)
BVR
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 74
Default

It might very well be your MOBO.
__________________
CompTIA A+
CompTIA Net+
MCP 2000
BVR is offline  
Old 09-30-2005, 10:33 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

I think it might be the PSU, or fluctuating power input (since the UPS is not there smoothing it out, but that's unlikely)
I've had problems because of a bad PSU before. some of my files (including some for the OS) got corrupted because of it.
I replaced it, and not only did it run more stably, but I could hear the fans running faster (the pitch was a bit higher) which meant I was getting more power out of it
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 09-30-2005, 10:45 AM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,470
Default

update... norton/check disk/etc --- all check out

its running fine now... don't know what will happen when turn off

currious -->
if a PSU is weak/bad/going bad/not running at 100% or is unstable, etc. etc. etc

does booting your PC / starting windows cause
MORE strain
or
the SAME strain

as when the PC is on?

Why ask?
maybe the PSU is the problem and my PC freezes when the PSU is working the most???
at bootup, at windows start up or when the CPU is active
?????

thanks
Larry is offline  
Old 09-30-2005, 10:48 AM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

it would cause more strain, because the parts are more active, therefore they use more power.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 09-30-2005, 03:07 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 474
Default

i'm pretty sure about this, its the motherboard, or the hard drive. check the chipsets, if they got any damage.
__________________

nuke is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.