Power Supply or Windows Software? You decide. - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-25-2011, 06:28 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 10
Default Re: Power Supply or Windows Software? You decide.

It says both in BIOS and in Windows XP:

AMD Processor model unknown

This is a Phenom model that was released after AM2 BIOS came out for this board, which allowed Phenoms to work on it. Since then, they haven't had any BIOS updates. So while it recognizes it's AMD, I don't think it has the capacity to know which model it is.

And I doubt ASUS would go back to this 7 year old board and update the BIOS for me so I could use it correctly.

EDIT: It's an ASUS board. Oops.
__________________

BlackDogma is offline  
Old 11-25-2011, 06:34 PM   #12 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Power Supply or Windows Software? You decide.

Just curious, what does CPU-Z say for the CPU?
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 11-25-2011, 06:41 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 10
Default Re: Power Supply or Windows Software? You decide.

AMD Phenom II X2 555
1 Core 1 Thread.

So it looks like that's the problem then.


It does say on the website that it supports it. Ut oh.

EDIT: It's possible they've updated the BIOS since then. I need to check this out.
BlackDogma is offline  
Old 11-25-2011, 07:04 PM   #14 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Power Supply or Windows Software? You decide.

I found this link, does it help any? Phenom II x2 555BE only showing 1 core - Overclockers Forums
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 11-26-2011, 01:45 AM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 10
Default Re: Power Supply or Windows Software? You decide.

I got the new BIOS in and it can finally detect what kind of CPU it is. Problem is, this board can handle dual core I think, but it's still only using 1. That above solution doesn't apply to me I guess. I checked it and the box is already unmarked, and I can only put 1 in there regardless.

Can Windows XP only run single core? I don't think that's a limitation.
BlackDogma is offline  
Old 11-26-2011, 02:52 AM   #16 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default Re: Power Supply or Windows Software? You decide.

Strangely, while trying to find the motherboard you mention online in the MSI support pages, they don't list that motherboard model, at all...

Looking at the ASUS, for the 5xx series chipsets, your processor never made it out of testing it appears with that board, it's stuck on a beta BIOS apparently?

http://usa.asus.com/Motherboards/AMD...I_Deluxe/#CPUS

Sadly, this means that the board may never actually support that particular CPU properly.

Windows XP can see multi-core processors just fine.

But make sure you have the absolute latest BIOS revision for your board... Which would be a BETA version, which means potential stability issues.

The last BIOS released was just over a year ago, version is 1804, I am surprised as that update enables AM3 processor support on your board.

Also, a motherboard doesn't need to know the name of a processor to work, the only thing a motherboard requests from the CPU is what voltage it wants to run at, the Multiplier, and the FSB that the CPU needs to operate at, and how many cores if applicable.

Can you get us a picture of CPU-Z as MoM asked earlier? I think something is disabling your core after reading this thread multiple times.
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 11-26-2011, 07:58 PM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 10
Default Re: Power Supply or Windows Software? You decide.

SOWEGA-D204C926.txt - 4shared.com - document sharing - download - Text Report

http://www.4shared.com/photo/2VooC5Qi/CPU-Z.html - Snapshot of CPU-Z

^ CPU-Z Reports
BlackDogma is offline  
Old 11-26-2011, 08:44 PM   #18 (permalink)
I don't overclock
 
Fat.Clown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: offline
Posts: 3,326
Default Re: Power Supply or Windows Software? You decide.

I'd say just reinstall windows on a separate partition and see how it goes.
it costs nothing except for time.
Fat.Clown is offline  
Old 11-26-2011, 09:36 PM   #19 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default Re: Power Supply or Windows Software? You decide.

What about the Mainboard tab? I wanna see what your motherboard is exactly, and which BIOS revision you are using.

Noticed that CPU-Z is reporting that it is a single core CPU as well...

@Fat.Clown this isn't an OS issue, this is an issue with his CPU and motherboard combo, there is a high chance his motherboard can not support the processor properly with it being an AM3 CPU, and no official support provided for his board.
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 11-27-2011, 02:27 AM   #20 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 10
Default Re: Power Supply or Windows Software? You decide.

Quote:
Originally Posted by c0rr0sive View Post
What about the Mainboard tab? I wanna see what your motherboard is exactly, and which BIOS revision you are using.

Noticed that CPU-Z is reporting that it is a single core CPU as well...

@Fat.Clown this isn't an OS issue, this is an issue with his CPU and motherboard combo, there is a high chance his motherboard can not support the processor properly with it being an AM3 CPU, and no official support provided for his board.
I'm using Revision 5001, because the newest beta revision didn't read my CPU for some reason. Once I went back to 5001, it was able to detect the CPU.
__________________

BlackDogma is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
desktop won't power up - blinking bule light - power supply? djreef Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 12-23-2009 12:33 PM
Dell desktop won't power up - blinking orange light - power supply? VgRt6 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 21 12-23-2009 09:27 AM
Power supply lost power to 2 drives and 2 fans. -RockMan- System Upgrades 7 12-19-2009 02:53 PM
Power Supply Tester that works with the majority of windows machines ibhangen System Upgrades 3 01-28-2006 06:15 PM
Will the Thermaltake TD-420W power supply power a 6800GT AGP?? diabloII Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 7 06-24-2005 09:22 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.