Power supply too weak? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-02-2005, 08:51 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 37
Default Power supply too weak?

Okay, since no one answered my previous thread I've been having to troubleshoot on my own, and I think it might be that my power supply isn't pumping enough juice for the upgrades I've put in.

Here's the problem: at about every other reboot, the graphics will appear . . . messed up. The wireless network card cuts out at random. Both of those problems began when I installed my new graphics card. Here's my computer's stats:

AMD Duron 750MHz - used to have a 60mm CPU fan, but I replaced it with an 80mm thermally controlled case fan.
320MB RAM (originally 64MB)
16x DVD-ROM (originally 48x CD-ROM)
8x CD-RW
ATI Radeon 7000 64MB Graphics card (originally 8MB)
CompUSA 5.1 channel sound card (originally 2-channel onboard sound)
Belkin wireless-g network card

And all of that is running off of the 250-watt power supply that came with the computer. Might power be the issue, or is it likely something else?
__________________

LancerZero is offline  
Old 09-02-2005, 10:18 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

i don't know what the power consumption on something like that is but with those two optical drives taking any where between about 40-100 watts (i'm just estimating by drives i've handled) between them it could be highly likely.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 09-02-2005, 10:23 AM   #3 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

Unplug any unnecessary device out like both your CD and DVD drive, the floppy drive, sound card and try again. If the same problem occur it could be an IRQ conflict with the NIC and video card. You could move the NIC card to another slot and the BIOS will try to assign another IRQ for it. If it doesn't occur then the power supply is not giving adequate power.
Law is offline  
Old 09-02-2005, 10:25 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

doh!!! that does sound more likely. now why didn't i think of that.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 09-02-2005, 11:17 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 37
Default

That might be it . . . that could explain why, for instance, when I had my sound card in slot #2 the DVD and CD-RW drives suddenly wouldn't work, and the sound card got stupid. It works fine in #3 . . . alright, I'll unplug the data cables for the two optical drives, and take the sound card and the wired ethernet card as well.

Just to be clear . . . the NIC is my wireless card, right? Or is it my 10/100 ethernet card? I'll edit this post as soon as I've tried what you suggest.

EDIT: I haven't run it yet, but I followed the link in the "Random Rebooting" stickied thread to go to the PSU calculator. It said I need at least 233 watts, and the thread says to add about 50 watts to that. So regardless of whether or not the PSU is the problem, sounds like I should look into a 350 watt model anyway. Alright, time to click "edit post" and give it a go . . .

EDIT: Okay, I removed my wireless-g card, my wired ethernet card, and my soundcard and disconnected both optical drives from the motherboard (though I left their power cables plugged in), and couldn't get the problem to reappear. So I think you're right, it must be some kind of address conflict. But how do I diagnose exactly which card caused the problem, and fix it, other than putting stuff back in until something goes wrong?
LancerZero is offline  
Old 09-03-2005, 01:05 AM   #6 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

it sound like you fixed it. I still would get a decent 350-400 watt psu
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 09-03-2005, 01:11 AM   #7 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

I would gradually connect each device 1 at a time. When the problem comes up then you know the last thing you put is causing it ( I suspect at this moment it is one of the PCI devices) You can always switch them to another slot. Tell me how it goes!
Law is offline  
Old 09-03-2005, 02:00 AM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,946
Send a message via AIM to Static_11 Send a message via Yahoo to Static_11
Default

another thing:
when buying psu's DONT get a generic brand.. it might be 500 watts but since its generic.. it will be equal to probably a 300-350 brand name... so id get a 350-400 BRAND name psu if i were you
Static_11 is offline  
Old 09-03-2005, 02:01 AM   #9 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

I read it wrong last time. put your sound card at the bottom or on the next to last slot slot. put your cd and dvd roms back (they should have anything to do with this) then try it. I think the that it the psu or wireless card.

I had this problem with a ati 9200 (some the screen would boot up funny) on my wife's sony viao and getting a bigger PSU fixed it
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 09-03-2005, 02:07 AM   #10 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Static_11
another thing:
when buying psu's DONT get a generic brand.. it might be 500 watts but since its generic.. it will be equal to probably a 300-350 brand name... so id get a 350-400 BRAND name psu if i were you
I learn that here. I use to buy these 580 psu that cost 25.00 at this computer factory in my town, but a guy here ( 4W4K3) convinced me, that since I had a 2000.00- 3000.00 computer that I built myself, that I shouldn't run it on a 25.00 psu. he also taught me how to read the rail voltage amps. I got a $100.00 500 watt PSU and it made a dramatic increase in performance on my computer
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.