Power Supply - Too small? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-09-2006, 10:17 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 3
Send a message via ICQ to Ksen Send a message via AIM to Ksen
Default Power Supply - Too small?

Right so I'm running:

AMD 2000+ running overclocked at 2600+ processor.
Radeon X1600 Pro AGP Graphics Card
Small creative PCI 5.1 sound card (old)
Basic PCI Ethernet port
IDE 80GB Hard Drive (I think running at 7200 RPMs, but it could be less because it's old)
IDE 52x/24x/52x CD-RW
IDE 16x/8x/16x DVD-RW (DVD only, not combo)
ASUS A7V 8X-X Motherboard

with a Staples¬ģ brand 350W power supply. I realize this isn't enough. I bought a 500W Ultra PSU (Which completely died after 6 months. Bad idea), but that idea failed. I'm a bit tight on the cash at the current moment, so it'll be just another little while before I can go get another bigger PSU.

Do I have anything to worry about running so much with a 350W PSU. Would I need 500W or more or less? Thanks for any information.
__________________

Ksen is offline  
Old 08-09-2006, 10:21 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 659
Send a message via AIM to KCRMYZ Send a message via MSN to KCRMYZ
Default

If you have a good power case, which is your power case. I think a good brand that isnt "staples " Which I hate, 450 would run you fine. I dont have a power supply . My case is working fine for me, Dont get ACR I hate them, they are falling apart.
__________________

KCRMYZ is offline  
Old 08-09-2006, 11:01 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

If its working Fine now, you shouldn't have anything to worry about however if you do some upgrading in the future you should look into a new one.
Ste is offline  
Old 08-10-2006, 12:05 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 3
Send a message via ICQ to Ksen Send a message via AIM to Ksen
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Ste
If its working Fine now, you shouldn't have anything to worry about however if you do some upgrading in the future you should look into a new one.
Thanks. That's what I figured, but never hurts to ask, especially if I have the chance at creating problems and screwing up devices because power is failing and all that.
Ksen is offline  
Old 08-10-2006, 12:20 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

What are the rails rated at (AMPS).

If its a rebranded Antec, then it should be fine.
turtile is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.