power supply problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-21-2006, 08:24 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 176
Send a message via AIM to underworld288
Default power supply problem

ok, I got this new power supply (600W Powmax ATX) and I'm pretty shure that my motherboard is an ATX style board, but the power connectors on the power supply is a 20-pin connector and I need a 24-pin, am I going to have to get a new power supply???
__________________

__________________
RAM: 1.0GB
HDD: 420Gb Hard Drive
OS: Windows XP Pro
VC: MSI NX7800GT (stock)
PRO: AMD Athlon 64 3500+ Venice (stock)
MOBO: MSI K8N Neo4-f
underworld288 is offline  
Old 02-21-2006, 08:50 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 506
Default

Go to a computer store and get a 20/24 pin adapter
__________________

cedjunior is offline  
Old 02-21-2006, 08:51 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

Just plug it in. You don't need a 24 pin connector.

The 20 pin will only go in one way which is the right way. (leaves 4 pins blank)
turtile is offline  
Old 02-22-2006, 04:44 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 176
Send a message via AIM to underworld288
Default

are you sure turtile because when i boot the system windows starts to boot up but then when it is at the boot screen, then the screen goes green with a whole bunch of writing (that i can't read), then it restarts itself.
__________________
RAM: 1.0GB
HDD: 420Gb Hard Drive
OS: Windows XP Pro
VC: MSI NX7800GT (stock)
PRO: AMD Athlon 64 3500+ Venice (stock)
MOBO: MSI K8N Neo4-f
underworld288 is offline  
Old 02-22-2006, 11:03 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

Do you connect the PCI X16 power connector to the card?

When you use the converter, you must connect to seperate molex cords. (molexes cannot be on the same connection)
turtile is offline  
Old 02-22-2006, 11:21 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default

hmmm looking at that psu it is actually 2 redundant 300w psu's. It also does not have many molexes and you will have to use converters for your video card and if you have any sata drives. Look at it as a blessing in disguise I dont think it will have enough juice for your 7800gt.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 02-23-2006, 02:35 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 176
Send a message via AIM to underworld288
Default

i got it all working now, for some reason all i had to do was reinstall windows to the hdds.

....thanks for all of the help guys!
__________________

__________________
RAM: 1.0GB
HDD: 420Gb Hard Drive
OS: Windows XP Pro
VC: MSI NX7800GT (stock)
PRO: AMD Athlon 64 3500+ Venice (stock)
MOBO: MSI K8N Neo4-f
underworld288 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.