Power Supply Messing Up - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-10-2009, 04:22 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2
Default Power Supply Messing Up

Well about a year ago i bought a graphics card for my computer, and after i stuck it in my computer and tried to start it up, it wouldn't. So i called best buy and asked them what the deal was and a guy told me i must have not has a large enough power supply to support the card, So i went and bought a bigger power supply, hooked that up, problem solved.

Well recently i reformatted my computer sort of on accident and now the graphics card acts like it did before i bought my new power supply, when its in my computer just won't boot, and when its out everything runs fine. I did not take my new power supply out or remove/add anything i didn't already have when it was working.

My question is, Why isnt my power supply working right
__________________

Sneakymage66 is offline  
Old 05-10-2009, 05:34 PM   #2 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Power Supply Messing Up

How was it "Accidental"?

What are your specs, including the psu Volts and amps, witen on the side of the power supply?
__________________

__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 05-10-2009, 06:38 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2
Default Re: Power Supply Messing Up

I was trying to install a pirated copy of windows XP but i could not get the internet to work with over an hour of fiddling, so i just reinstalled vista back in.

on the side of the psu it says

400w,+5v, +3. 3v: 120w
Sneakymage66 is offline  
Old 05-10-2009, 06:53 PM   #4 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Power Supply Messing Up

You only got half the psu numbers.

Below that line, is a another line that shows Amps.

What are your computer specs?
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Old Power supply Guide (2008) Ste New Systems | Building and Buying 223 12-12-2009 09:05 PM
I want a new video card. Silverfury New Systems | Building and Buying 25 04-09-2008 01:05 AM
Dedicated power supply for a graphics card? wencke530 System Upgrades 13 02-23-2008 07:27 PM
Help with my PSU! weezerguy187 New Systems | Building and Buying 22 01-27-2008 04:58 PM
power supply question raverx3m New Systems | Building and Buying 13 07-24-2007 10:24 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.