Power Supply ****ed up - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-29-2005, 09:37 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
NickFas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 273
Default Power Supply ****ed up

I had set up a friends computer and all the cables were connected properly inside the case and the cables to the outlet are hooked up. I have also checked that the outlet is working and that the power supply is ON.

How can I be sure that my friend needs a new supply?
__________________

__________________
Proud owner of the only hampster powered rig on these boards.
NickFas is offline  
Old 11-29-2005, 10:00 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3
Default

Whoa, that's quite a PC. It's sure needs a lot of power. Weird, 535 W should be enough. Hmm, can you explain about the symptoms? Did the motherboard LED's on when you connect to the outlet? Anything? (Well, to be frankly, seeing that AMD 4400+ X2, I'd prefer using 600 W)
__________________

JamesAlfred is offline  
Old 11-29-2005, 10:14 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by JamesAlfred
Whoa, that's quite a PC. It's sure needs a lot of power. Weird, 535 W should be enough. Hmm, can you explain about the symptoms? Did the motherboard LED's on when you connect to the outlet? Anything? (Well, to be frankly, seeing that AMD 4400+ X2, I'd prefer using 600 W)
\


He said Friends computer, not his own.


So nothing happens when you press power button?
Are there an LEDs lit on mobo?
are you sure the P1 connector (20 or 24 Pin connector) is attached and with the 4 pin connector that should be close to CPU?

what power supply is it?

To see if the Power supply even turns on without being connected to mobo, dissconnect everything but a few fans, then take the 24 or 20 pin connector, take a a paper clip, and connect the green and black wire together with the paper clip, I personnally would wear Plastic dish gloves when doing this.
Ste is offline  
Old 11-29-2005, 10:14 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,319
Default

read it properly james....he set up his FRIENDS pc....

now if he has that in his sig...i would think its his pc..not his FRIENDS....

um best way to check...get one of those power testers (can get from any hardware shop) and that should tell you if its working or not...they are about $3-$4 .. they are called...power indicators i think
__________________

Avalanch3 is offline  
Old 11-30-2005, 12:19 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
NickFas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 273
Default

Yeah i called the tech help number that came with the pc and the guy on the phone told me exaclty what Ste told me...except the dish gloves part. That didn't work and now the company is supposed to send him a new one. Hopefully I was right about the power supply being funked and not something else... : )

Btw, how do u change the size of the font in your signature?
__________________
Proud owner of the only hampster powered rig on these boards.
NickFas is offline  
Old 11-30-2005, 08:45 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,306
Default

here

[SIZE=4]here[/SIZE*]

do it like i typed but without the *
and with the words you want that size in the middle
__________________

__________________
Lonewolf5460 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.