Power Problems - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-25-2006, 05:41 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3
Default Power Problems

So I've had my computer for about 3 months now, about a month ago. I started having random resets. These resets seemed almost like someone pulled the cord from my computer because it would go back the the "check moniter cable" screen then boot back up. I tried re-seating the IDE Cables, RAM, and I've tried 2 different hard drives. I was susupecting the power supply, but now it has been locking up and restarting. These restarts seem to happen at high processer load moments like when applications are loading or if i try to launch WoW or CoV. At this point I can barely do anything so I'm really trying to fix my problem. Thanks for the help.

OhhBecker is offline  
Old 01-25-2006, 05:44 PM   #2 (permalink)
Do not Stare at my Avatar
Ste's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,571
Send a message via MSN to Ste

List all your System components, Specifically the Power supply.

What Anti Virus and Anti Spyware Programs do you have running?

How many case fans do you have and how are they set up?

How many running processes do you usally have running?

Ste is offline  
Old 01-25-2006, 06:04 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3

I have:
AMD Athlon 64 3000+
1024mb Crucial Ballistix RAM
ASUS NVIDIA GeForce 6600
120gig Samsung HD

Ultra X-Connect 400W ATX PSU

I have 2 Fans running in my case one directly above the processer drawing air out and one at the back of the case drawing air in. When I start up I have 19 processes running. I have no anti virus because I just formatted I am running Zone Alarms though.
OhhBecker is offline  
Old 01-27-2006, 10:09 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3

no one? (
OhhBecker is offline  
Old 01-27-2006, 10:18 PM   #5 (permalink)
Field Engineer
SHAWN's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN

I am going to suspect a poor quality powersupply or poor electricity in your house. Step 1 would be to purchase a better powersupply made from Antec followed by a Battery backup with a 600VA or more in rating with voltage regulation.
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:18 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.