Power Problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-26-2005, 04:46 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 97
Default Power Problem

Hey there,
I've installed all parts correctly when building my new computer. The problem is when I turn it on, everything starts up which is good and I see my motherboard screen on the monitor but after a few seconds, the whole comp shuts off. I'm waiting on a new PSU to come in to see if that's the problem but the PSU I have in there now was previously used in my old comp and worked fine just a few hours before I built my new comp. If the PSU isn't the problem, what else could it be? Here are my specs:

Abit An8 Ultra Mobo with Nvdia Nforce ultra chipset
AMD 64 Sock 939 3700 with San Diego
Sapphire ATI Radeon x850xt 256 mb Video Card
3 x 512mb 2700 value select RAM
Seagate 80gb hard drive

Could it be the ATI video card and the nvidia chipset having conflicts? I've been told it should work fine, but I'm wondering now.
__________________

thayde1 is offline  
Old 11-26-2005, 04:50 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 97
Default

Oh by the way, the power supply is 500 W but its some cheap brand. I bought a more expensive one (550 W Aspire). I'm thinking that maybe this cheap brand 500 W is too cheap to keep everything stable. I bought mobo, processor, and video card from newegg.
__________________

thayde1 is offline  
Old 11-26-2005, 05:00 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 961
Default

Someone correct me if im wrong, but isnt that RAM wrong for the CPU? Shouldnt he be using pc 4200?

Ati card and the NVIDIA chipset are completely different things, the chipset controls the bridges I believe so no, you dont have to worry about the video card if you arnt getting a monitor failed signal.

If it is the ram then you'll need new ones I think, or you could set up memory dividers somehow I guess but that really sucks. Itd be better to get new ram if thats the case.
__________________
A+ certified.
I now am on the interweb:
www.thescurvyshack.com
Mr_Threepwood is offline  
Old 11-26-2005, 05:35 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 22
Default

Sounds like an overheating issue. Had this problem one time when switching my old CPU to a new MB. The MB was set to shut down at a certain temp, and the temp was hitting around 15 seconds after I turned the computer on.. Check and make sure your heat sink and heat transfer solvent are sufficient...
bcw757 is offline  
Old 11-26-2005, 05:44 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 97
Default

I used arctic silver 5 thermal compound but the heatsink that came with the processor already had thermal compound on it when i got it (which i didnt know till i got all my stuff in).
thayde1 is offline  
Old 11-26-2005, 05:46 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 97
Default

and the ddr standard for this mobo is pc 3200 not 4200. a friend of mine has a mobo with ddr standard at pc 3200 but i was told using 2700 would be fine. is that correct?
__________________

thayde1 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.