Power overload? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-10-2008, 07:35 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 42
Default Power overload?

My son was messing with his computer and something blow and now it wonít start! Itís only a cheapy and I donít really care but he says his got files he wants to retrieve. The computer is an IBM netvista and what happened is he switched that red switch on the power supply next to the power lead from 230 to 115.

Question, is it just a case of getting another power supply cause there pretty cheap and they donít seem that hard to install or has he fried something more substantial and not worth fixing?
Any help here would be greatly appreciated.
__________________

Quake_City is offline  
Old 03-10-2008, 09:00 AM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Power overload?

I'm guessing that you're from the UK?...because 230 is what the UK uses, and 115 (I thought it was 110) is what the US uses. And that is probably what caused something to blow, preventing the computer from starting up.

It could be both cases. Usually the power supply would take itself out, without harming other components, but theres always that chance. And don't go too cheap on the power supply. A cheap power supply can blow just as likely.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 03-10-2008, 10:58 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Power overload?

All you need to do is attach the harddrive to another computer and copy over any important information.
That is, if you don't wish to troubleshoot the current computer.
Ste is offline  
Old 03-10-2008, 05:14 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 42
Default Re: Power overload?

You can get a pretty decent power supply with a tower new on EBay for 40 bucks, so I canít see myself not find a good second hand one for the 10-20 mark if I root around a bit. But that not the problem. I really donít want to hassle chasing parts and fitting them only to find another glitch because simular units again on EBay are selling for as little as 60 bucks! Iím in AU and it might have been 110, unfortunately Iím not getting any younger and the light was poor when I looked at it!
I guess I might drag my sorry butt down to the second hand store thatís not too far from me and see what I can score; Thanks for your input its much appreciated!
Quake_City is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dell desktop won't power up - blinking orange light - power supply? VgRt6 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 21 12-23-2009 09:27 AM
Old Power supply Guide (2008) Ste New Systems | Building and Buying 223 12-12-2009 09:05 PM
POST Troubleshooting Guide SYL\X/3K Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 7 03-07-2009 11:24 AM
Power Supply Guide Ste Overclocking and Modding 0 02-18-2008 03:18 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.