Power on by keyboard - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-10-2010, 07:56 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: None of your business
Posts: 100
Question Power on by keyboard

I am trying to get my Biostar P4-M900-M to boot by typing a password on the keyboard. I know there should be a option for it, but I can't find it. I also don't know a way to upgrade my bios bc i am on Ubuntu!!! Any help would be appreciated.
__________________

qblake is offline  
Old 04-10-2010, 08:21 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lady Techie
 
Yami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 7,774
Default Re: Power on by keyboard

I looked up the downloads page for your motherboard Biostar USA (make sure that that is your motherboard because you don't want to get that wrong).

You'll want to download P4M9M614.BSA, and follow the instructions (see the link How do I update my BIOS on that page). It doesn't matter what OS you use since the OS isn't involved.

However for me when I try to download either of those files, I get an error that the folder can't be found - hopefully you can have better luck?

Anyway, without having your BIOS I can't really tell you where the password function is, but it should in there somewhere. Try looking in your motherboard manual to see what it says there - it should have information on every function in the BIOS.
__________________

__________________
Desktop i5-4440 - ASRock Z77 Extreme4 - EVGA GTX970 - 4x4GB 1600MHz - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB - Be Silent Base 800 - 3TB+1TB+1TB+640GB
Laptop i7-3740QM @ 2.7GHz, 2x4GB 1600Mhz, GT640M, OCZ Agility 3 120GB
Smartphone Galaxy S7 Edge

LinkedIn Kiera Mitchell
Yami is offline  
Old 04-10-2010, 08:38 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: None of your business
Posts: 100
Default Re: Power on by keyboard

Wrong mobo, mine is socket 478, and it isn't on the website
qblake is offline  
Old 04-10-2010, 08:46 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lady Techie
 
Yami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 7,774
Default Re: Power on by keyboard

Thanks, I had a look manually (instead of the google search to find that other one) and have now found it. BIOSTAR :: P4M900-M4 :: Specification

The file on the BIOS page for that, just stick it on a floppy or USB stick (if it supports booting from USB, which it might not) and it will update using that.
__________________
Desktop i5-4440 - ASRock Z77 Extreme4 - EVGA GTX970 - 4x4GB 1600MHz - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB - Be Silent Base 800 - 3TB+1TB+1TB+640GB
Laptop i7-3740QM @ 2.7GHz, 2x4GB 1600Mhz, GT640M, OCZ Agility 3 120GB
Smartphone Galaxy S7 Edge

LinkedIn Kiera Mitchell
Yami is offline  
Old 04-10-2010, 08:59 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: None of your business
Posts: 100
Default Re: Power on by keyboard

the manual has nothing whatsoever about the bios
qblake is offline  
Old 04-10-2010, 09:18 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lady Techie
 
Yami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 7,774
Default Re: Power on by keyboard

Darn, not your day, is it?
__________________
Desktop i5-4440 - ASRock Z77 Extreme4 - EVGA GTX970 - 4x4GB 1600MHz - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB - Be Silent Base 800 - 3TB+1TB+1TB+640GB
Laptop i7-3740QM @ 2.7GHz, 2x4GB 1600Mhz, GT640M, OCZ Agility 3 120GB
Smartphone Galaxy S7 Edge

LinkedIn Kiera Mitchell
Yami is offline  
Old 04-10-2010, 09:59 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: None of your business
Posts: 100
Default Re: Power on by keyboard

nope it isn't
qblake is offline  
Old 04-10-2010, 10:07 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: None of your business
Posts: 100
Default Re: Power on by keyboard

about to flash bios, wish me luck!
qblake is offline  
Old 04-10-2010, 10:24 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: None of your business
Posts: 100
Default Re: Power on by keyboard

nevermind, bios already latest version
qblake is offline  
Old 04-10-2010, 03:13 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Spaceballs Mega-Maid
Posts: 783
Send a message via AIM to RichM499 Send a message via Yahoo to RichM499
Default Re: Power on by keyboard

You shouldn't double post, and certainly not triple. Click the "edit" button next to your last post next time. It will save forum space, and it won't look so cluttered.

Even if you think that it needs to be bumped, 90% of the time when I am viewing the forums I will search through to the second or third pages to find unresolved problems.

Unfortunately without looking through the bios personally, there's not much any of us can do unless someone just happens to own that particular motherboard.
__________________

RichM499 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Old Power supply Guide (2008) Ste New Systems | Building and Buying 223 12-12-2009 09:05 PM
Handy GNOME Keyboard Shortcuts Osiris Linux Tips and Tricks 0 03-18-2009 07:25 PM
Keyboard functionality issues. donaldj Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 05-24-2008 02:54 PM
Power Supplies page006 New Systems | Building and Buying 13 05-22-2008 07:14 PM
Power Supply Time! Eaglez New Systems | Building and Buying 15 01-05-2008 03:39 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.