Power button on tower case Question?? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-25-2013, 10:08 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 84
Smile Power button on tower case Question??

Hello I have a question. I need to replace my power switch on my tower desktop. Any suggestions on what to do?

Thanks
__________________

__________________
ee
e40water is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2013, 12:11 AM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: n/a
Posts: 2,956
Default Re: Power button on tower case Question??

Contact the manufacturer for your case and speak to tier 1 technical support.
Explain to them your power button is dead and you need a replacement.
Please note some may charge you for the part if it has not been in production with shipping charges.
Others won't, most will ask for your paypal account ord debit/credit card and send a request for money to ship out the part.
__________________

-RockMan- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2013, 12:39 AM   #3 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,515
Default Re: Power button on tower case Question??

2 options, IMO:

1) Do what Mike said and contact the case manufacturer.
2) Go to an electronics store and just buy a momentary push-button switch. Re-solder the new switch on the old wires.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2013, 01:27 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 94
Default Re: Power button on tower case Question??

or get a new case cause knew cases are aWESOMMEEEEEE.... just kidding
ithanz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2013, 12:39 PM   #5 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,515
Default Re: Power button on tower case Question??

Quote:
Originally Posted by ithanz View Post
or get a new case cause knew cases are aWESOMMEEEEEE.... just kidding
Well that'd be an option too... but a bit more of an expensive option .
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2013, 08:39 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 84
Default Re: Power button on tower case Question??

The case is pretty old. I was just wondering if a toggle or different switch could be hard wired in to make it work. Thanks for the helpful Tips.
__________________
ee
e40water is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2013, 08:40 PM   #7 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,515
Default Re: Power button on tower case Question??

Quote:
Originally Posted by e40water View Post
The case is pretty old. I was just wondering if a toggle or different switch could be hard wired in to make it work. Thanks for the helpful Tips.
Just go with a momentary push-button switch of whatever size fits best.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2013, 11:30 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 84
Default Re: Power button on tower case Question??

awesome thanks for your help.
__________________
ee
e40water is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2013, 02:38 AM   #9 (permalink)
Lookin' for higher ground
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 1,105
Default Re: Power button on tower case Question??

Quote:
Originally Posted by e40water View Post
awesome thanks for your help.
Here's a ton of switches to choose from:

Amazon.com: momentary push-button

A couple of things to consider:

1. If you plan on drilling a hole for the switch, maybe do it with a vacuum cleaner picking up all the metal pieces during the drill.

2. If no hole, and you plan on leaving the switch hanging out, sleeve or heat shrink tubing for the wires and back part of the switch to be certain the wires will not short!

Good luck!

Soar
__________________

__________________
Intel i5-3570
ASRock Z77 Extreme4
GeForce 560Ti
Seasonic SS660XP Platinum
Corsair Vengeance 1600 16GB
CM HAF X Blue
Antec H20 620
Intel 180GB SATA III 520
WD Black Caviar 2 TB
Seagate Green 3 TB
Gentle Typhoons [3]
Scythe Fan Controller w/Temps
soarwitheagles is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.