post check - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-22-2006, 05:53 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 591
Default post check

hey..
ok here is thing..every time i turn on my pc it beeps(five times) as i understand that is called post check....now sometimes during use of my pc it beeps,i have no idea why ,i thought that should only happen during the first time only?
iv been told that i can disable something called "USB device enumeration" which might be cousing the beep code and if not it could be an error...now my motherbored is an ASUS A8N PREMIUM any idea where can i find that in the bios ???if i dont hve that what might be causing that ????
thanks
__________________

zenyora is offline  
Old 01-23-2006, 08:58 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

sometimes motherboard speakers beep for windows errors. sometimes they beep with sticky keys on.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 01-23-2006, 12:16 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Your puter should not beep 5 times at POST unless there is a problem. Identify your BIOS manufacturere and then read this:
http://www.computerhope.com/beep.htm
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 01-23-2006, 05:12 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 591
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by RicoDirenzo
Your puter should not beep 5 times at POST unless there is a problem. Identify your BIOS manufacturere and then read this:
http://www.computerhope.com/beep.htm
how can i identify what is my bios manufaturer? when i enterd the bios it was phonix-award
my mobo is asus a8n premium sli
zenyora is offline  
Old 01-23-2006, 06:58 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 591
Default

ok here is what iv done..i disconected everything ...then removed one stick of ram(2/512) and keept the other in slot b1 as said in the asus user guide then switched the sticks same thing on both sticks....then i removed the gpu but keept in the ram ..same thing ..now what?
zenyora is offline  
Old 01-23-2006, 07:06 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

It is a phoenix Bios.....read this:

http://www.pchell.com/hardware/beepcodes.shtml#phoenix

You need to pay very close attention to the length of each beep and the pauses bewteen each beep. If you have a naked board with just theCPU and ram and you get the codes regardless of the RAM installed.....I'd be worried about the CPU or MOBO. Does windows boot? Are you getting any errors when it is running. If you can get it to boot you need to check the CPU core temperature.
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 01-23-2006, 07:20 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 591
Default

will iam not sure but its like 1.1.1.1.1
i cheked multipule times
zenyora is offline  
Old 01-23-2006, 07:29 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

AFter the beeps, does windows load normally?

For AMI: 5 Short Beeps Your motherboard is complaining. Try reseating the memory and rebooting. If that doesn't help, you should consider another motherboard.

Is this a new mobo or used one? Have you OC'd your system? But I really need to know if you can boot into windows or not.
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 01-23-2006, 07:44 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 591
Default

will i boot into windows fine no problems at all...
i tried removing the memory and puting back together ,,the gpu same thing,the mobo is brand new i only had it for a month or less,and my system isnt overclocked at all
zenyora is offline  
Old 01-23-2006, 08:12 PM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

If windows is booting up okay just check the CPU core temperature. Did you put new termal paste on that CPU after the new mobo install? If the CPU temp is okay....you may just have to run it with beeps unitl (whatever it is that is causing the problem) failes.
__________________

__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.