Post - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-30-2006, 06:46 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 49
Default Post

i have read the sticky above, but i want some more professional opinions to make sure the problem s determined.

The computer that i have seems to turn on but it doesent appear to boot. The monitor stays off (orange light), the fans and the harddrives are spinning, The lights on te keyboard blink like they usually do. The computer does not appear to have a POST sound signal I wanted to isolate the problem so i disconnected all the harddrives and cd drives and any other unnseseseary components. It still didn't boot, but the same occured as the previous. I have suspected that the problm was a power supply since it was way too weak for the system. (200 watts). I tried several different power supplies. all of them (400 w,200 w and a 220 w) came to the same result although i did manage to start it up 2 times and with all the drives disconnected it went back into its blank screen mode without finishing the startup. This occured on the 400 w PSU and the 200W psu. I reset the cmos replaced the battery. From all this i assume it is the fault of the motherboard. or the cpu. finally i triedapplyig different cpu's to the computer (but they fried )

i also tried multiple monitors and powe cords recieveng the same result.

did i miss any steps?
its the motherboard isn't it?
__________________

slavich is offline  
Old 11-30-2006, 11:06 PM   #2 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

i would start looking at ur graphic card, and ur power supply

the motherboard seems fine since u said that all three led lights on ur keyboard blink as it should, try a different or similar graphic card and see wat it does

for ur PSU, most of the new systems that came out require minimum of 15 amps or (15a) under the 12+ number written on ur PSU. Also some motherboards need the 4 pin 12v connecter in order to boot, check if its plugged in or loose
__________________

__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 11-30-2006, 11:17 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 49
Default

the one i have been using was an integrated video However i did try several other graphics cards with no sucsess What i didnt do when i changed them is reset cmos (that would help right?)

i don't know much about power supplies exept for the one that was in the ashine worked for a long time. then its user had a BSOD
slavich is offline  
Old 11-30-2006, 11:25 PM   #4 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by slavich What i didnt do when i changed them is reset cmos (that would help right?)[/B]
no, because it would just bring u back to default setting and that wouldn't do anything. u would have to go into the BIOS disable the integrated and enable the PCI or AGp or watever ur using and then reboot
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 11-30-2006, 11:46 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 49
Default

it doesent boot i can't get into bios the video does not respond, the screen i blank i tried other cards pci and agp nothing goes.

so i cannt get into the bios
slavich is offline  
Old 12-01-2006, 12:03 AM   #6 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by sylwek
u would have to go into the BIOS

im telling if it were to work then u WOULD have to go to the BIOS to change it around, i know ur PC wont POST.

see where the 20 or 24 pin connector that runs to ur motherboard, take a pair of needle nose pliers and bend the both 12v needles just a tiny bit. DONT break them off

this will produce more power flow
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 12-06-2006, 03:19 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 49
Default

can it be possible that the integrated video chip failed?

i don't understand what is causing the problem, i hooked up several different PSU's i tried other graphics cards, i removed anything unneeded that can case the problem i reset cmos and changed the bios battery.

i have another suspicion on the CPU yet the lights on the keyboard at startup i dont know if they inducate anything about the CPU.
slavich is offline  
Old 12-07-2006, 08:30 AM   #8 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

hav u looked at ur RAM ?
might be crapping out on u
without it u wont even POST
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 12-07-2006, 08:48 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 49
Default

the ram is fine, i am sure of it,it worked in other pc's
slavich is offline  
Old 12-07-2006, 09:23 PM   #10 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

format the HD and put the RAM into a different slot
__________________

__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.