possibly a hard drive failure? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-20-2005, 10:30 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3
Send a message via AIM to mixah Send a message via Yahoo to mixah
Default possibly a hard drive failure?

Hi, I'm in the process of building a computer, and I ran into a problem that I never had before.

I cannot install an operating system. I've tried two backups of Win XP Pro, an OEM of Win XP Home, and two original Linux discs, and I can't install any. It seems that I cannot go passed about 400MB (it's an 80GB MDT hard drive). The reason I believe that it could be a hard drive problem is that the mainboard takes an unusually long time to detect the IDE devices, mainly the HD. If I unplug the HD, it boots up normally.

I have an LG CD burner on the secondary IDE, and the HD on the main IDE.

Any tips would be greatly appriciated
__________________

mixah is offline  
Old 09-20-2005, 10:40 AM   #2 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Go to the vendors website and download their diag tool for the hard drive and run it.
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 09-20-2005, 10:44 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3
Send a message via AIM to mixah Send a message via Yahoo to mixah
Default

the tool doesn't need an OS, right?
mixah is offline  
Old 09-20-2005, 11:11 AM   #4 (permalink)
BVR
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 74
Default

Could still be a controller on the mobo. Try pluging in another IDE device see what happens
__________________
CompTIA A+
CompTIA Net+
MCP 2000
BVR is offline  
Old 09-21-2005, 10:27 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3
Send a message via AIM to mixah Send a message via Yahoo to mixah
Default

ok, so another device works fine... i changed the HD to CS, and it loads up normally

however, when i start, now i get a CMOS Checksum error - Defaults Loaded

therefore, i cannot install an operating system, because i can't save it to the cmos. could that be the battery? i tried resetting the mobo already, and updated the drivers...
mixah is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.